ITRI vs VLTO: stock comparison and AI forecast
Itron, Inc. (ITRI) and Veralto Corp (VLTO) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ITRI Itron, Inc.
- Price
- $99.77 +18.5% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $4.37B
- P/E Ratio
- 16.1x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
VLTO Veralto Corp
- Market Cap
- $28.73B
- P/E Ratio
- 23.4x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- VLTO is 6.6 times larger than ITRI by market capitalization ($28.73B against $4.37B).
- ITRI trades at 16.1 times trailing earnings, VLTO at 23.4 times.
- VLTO turns 17.3% of its revenue into net income, against 12.1% for ITRI.
- VLTO carries 1.54 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.41 times for ITRI.
- VLTO yields 0.43% in dividends; ITRI pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Instruments For Meas & Testing of Electricity & Elec Signals.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ITRI | VLTO |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $4.37B | $28.73B |
| P/E Ratio | 16.14x | 23.37x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.57x | 8.89x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 0.43% |
| EPS | $6.18 | $4.95 |
| Book Value/Share | $38.80 | $13.01 |
| Revenue/Share | $53.00 | $23.36 |
| FCF/Share | $8.39 | $4.40 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ITRI | VLTO |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 16.5% | 31.0% |
| ROA | 6.8% | 12.2% |
| ROIC | 9.0% | 19.2% |
| Gross Margin | 40.7% | 60.2% |
| Operating Margin | 13.7% | 21.8% |
| Net Margin | 12.1% | 17.3% |
| EBT Margin | 14.2% | 20.3% |
| Tax Rate | 14.8% | 14.8% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ITRI | VLTO |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.83x | 2.03x |
| Quick Ratio | 2.36x | 1.82x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.41x | 1.54x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.42x | 2.55x |
| Interest Coverage | 7.8x | 14.2x |
| Working Capital | $1.09B | $1.69B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ITRI | VLTO |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $395M | $1.16B |
| Free Cash Flow | $368M | $1.09B |
| Capital Spending | -$27M | -$63M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 7.8% | 10.0% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 7.5% | 10.8% |
| FCF/Sales | 15.8% | 18.8% |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.2% | 1.1% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ITRI | VLTO |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.56x | 0.71x |
| Receivables Turnover | 6.9x | 6.3x |
| Inventory Turnover | 4.9x | 6.8x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 19.2x | 18.9x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 53 days | 58 days |
| Days Inventory | 74 days | 54 days |
| Payables Period | 51 days | – |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 76 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | ITRI | VLTO |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.32B | $5.80B |
| Operating Income | $318M | $1.27B |
| Net Income | $280M | $1.00B |
| R&D Expense | $221M | $278M |
| SG&A Expense | $374M | $1.95B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $1.38B | $2.31B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ITRI | VLTO |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $0.50 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 10.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | 44M | 248M |
| Net Income Growth | 8.6% | 9.8% |
| EPS Growth | 11.2% | 41.8% |
ITRI vs VLTO: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ITRI or VLTO?
VLTO is 6.6 times larger than ITRI by market capitalization ($28.73B against $4.37B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ITRI or VLTO?
ITRI trades at 16.1 times trailing earnings, VLTO at 23.4 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ITRI or VLTO?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.