ITT vs XYL: stock comparison and AI forecast
Itt Inc. (ITT) and Xylem Inc. (XYL) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ITT Itt Inc.
- Market Cap
- $17.75B
- P/E Ratio
- 47.2x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
XYL Xylem Inc.
- Market Cap
- $22.71B
- P/E Ratio
- 18.7x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- XYL is 1.3 times larger than ITT by market capitalization ($22.71B against $17.75B).
- XYL trades at 18.7 times trailing earnings, ITT at 47.1 times.
- XYL turns 11.9% of its revenue into net income, against 8.9% for ITT.
- ITT carries 1.30 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.66 times for XYL.
- XYL yields 1.78% in dividends and ITT 0.70%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Pumps & Pumping Equipment.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ITT | XYL |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $17.75B | $22.71B |
| P/E Ratio | 47.15x | 18.67x |
| P/B Ratio | 3.70x | 2.21x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.70% | 1.78% |
| EPS | $4.21 | $5.21 |
| Book Value/Share | $53.70 | $43.98 |
| Revenue/Share | $53.00 | $38.80 |
| FCF/Share | $6.10 | $3.94 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ITT | XYL |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 8.8% | 10.5% |
| ROA | 3.8% | 6.2% |
| ROIC | 7.7% | 9.5% |
| Gross Margin | 35.2% | 39.8% |
| Operating Margin | 14.3% | 15.2% |
| Net Margin | 8.9% | 11.9% |
| EBT Margin | 12.8% | 14.8% |
| Tax Rate | 29.7% | 20.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ITT | XYL |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.26x | 1.39x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.85x | 1.02x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.30x | 0.66x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.30x | 1.69x |
| Interest Coverage | 3.6x | 38.5x |
| Working Capital | $593M | $1.11B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ITT | XYL |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $632M | $1.27B |
| Free Cash Flow | $546M | $921M |
| Capital Spending | -$86M | -$351M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 3.0% | -0.1% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 21.1% | -0.4% |
| FCF/Sales | 11.5% | 10.2% |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.8% | 3.9% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ITT | XYL |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.43x | 0.52x |
| Receivables Turnover | 4.6x | 4.6x |
| Inventory Turnover | 3.3x | 5.2x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 6.0x | 7.5x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 79 days | 79 days |
| Days Inventory | 111 days | 70 days |
| Payables Period | 75 days | 71 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 115 days | 79 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | ITT | XYL |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.74B | $9.06B |
| Operating Income | $680M | $1.37B |
| Net Income | $422M | $1.08B |
| R&D Expense | $124M | $231M |
| SG&A Expense | $856M | $1.92B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $3.07B | $5.45B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ITT | XYL |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.39 | $1.73 |
| Payout Ratio | 33.0% | 33.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | 89M | 233M |
| Net Income Growth | -18.6% | 14.1% |
| EPS Growth | -33.8% | 36.4% |
ITT vs XYL: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ITT or XYL?
XYL is 1.3 times larger than ITT by market capitalization ($22.71B against $17.75B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ITT or XYL?
XYL trades at 18.7 times trailing earnings, ITT at 47.1 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ITT or XYL?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.