Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-03

L vs RNR: stock comparison and AI forecast

Loews Corp (L) and Renaissancere Holdings Ltd (RNR) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance

L Loews Corp

Price
$111.34 +5.9% · 6M
Market Cap
$22.76B
P/E Ratio
15.4x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance

RNR Renaissancere Holdings Ltd

Price
$350.94 +16.1% · 6M
Market Cap
$14.58B
P/E Ratio
12.2x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

6M · 2026-05-04 → 2026-11-03

Six-month price performance

Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.

95100105110115120
L +5.9% RNR +16.1%
L · RNR

Key facts

  • L is 1.6 times larger than RNR by market capitalization ($22.76B against $14.58B).
  • RNR trades at 12.2 times trailing earnings, L at 15.4 times.
  • Over the last six months RNR returned +16.1% and L +5.9%.
  • RNR turns 16.2% of its revenue into net income, against 4.1% for L.
  • L carries 3.75 times debt per unit of equity, against 3.18 times for RNR.
  • RNR yields 0.47% in dividends and L 0.23%.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricLRNR
Market Cap$22.76B$14.58B
P/E Ratio15.42x12.21x
P/B Ratio1.33x1.28x
Dividend Yield0.23%0.47%
EPS$7.22$28.74
Book Value/Share$83.48$273.21
Revenue/Share$91.88$231.71
FCF/Share$8.28–

Profitability & Margins

MetricLRNR
ROE4.4%13.8%
ROA–2.9%
Net Margin4.1%16.2%
EBT Margin11.1%30.1%
Tax Rate22.1%8.9%

Financial Health

MetricLRNR
D/E Ratio3.75x3.18x
Financial Leverage–4.83x

Cash Flow

MetricLRNR
Operating Cash Flow$2.61B$2.82B
Free Cash Flow$1.69B–
Capital Spending-$916M–
OCF Growth YoY-27.6%-29.4%
FCF Growth YoY-44.3%–
FCF/Sales9.0%–
CapEx/Sales4.9%–

Operational Efficiency

MetricLRNR
Asset Turnover–0.18x
Receivables Turnover1.6x–
Fixed Assets Turnover1.7x–
Days Sales Outstanding224 days–

Income Statement

MetricLRNR
Total Revenue$18.78B$9.63B
Net Income$748M$1.56B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricLRNR
Dividends Per Share$0.25$1.66
Payout Ratio3.5%5.8%
Shares Outstanding204M42M
Net Income Growth0.0%-9.7%
EPS Growth4.5%-19.5%
FAQ

L vs RNR: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, L or RNR?

L is 1.6 times larger than RNR by market capitalization ($22.76B against $14.58B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, L or RNR?

RNR trades at 12.2 times trailing earnings, L at 15.4 times.

Which stock performed better over the last six months, L or RNR?

Over the last six months RNR returned +16.1% and L +5.9%.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, L or RNR?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.