LFUS vs POWL: stock comparison and AI forecast
Littelfuse Inc /De (LFUS) and Powell Industries Inc (POWL) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
LFUS Littelfuse Inc /De
- Market Cap
- $9.83B
- P/E Ratio
- 323.4x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
POWL Powell Industries Inc
- Market Cap
- $5.61B
- P/E Ratio
- 29.6x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- LFUS is 1.8 times larger than POWL by market capitalization ($9.83B against $5.61B).
- POWL trades at 29.6 times trailing earnings, LFUS at 323.4 times.
- POWL turns 16.5% of its revenue into net income, against 1.4% for LFUS.
- POWL carries 0.86 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.55 times for LFUS.
- LFUS yields 0.78% in dividends and POWL 0.23%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Switchgear & Switchboard Apparatus.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | LFUS | POWL |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $9.83B | $5.61B |
| P/E Ratio | 323.38x | 29.56x |
| P/B Ratio | 3.61x | 7.42x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.78% | 0.23% |
| EPS | $1.22 | $5.21 |
| Book Value/Share | $109.37 | $20.76 |
| Revenue/Share | $110.66 | $31.77 |
| FCF/Share | $21.23 | $6.70 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | LFUS | POWL |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 1.4% | 25.2% |
| ROA | 0.9% | 13.6% |
| ROIC | 4.3% | 29.1% |
| Gross Margin | 40.1% | 30.1% |
| Operating Margin | 5.5% | 19.7% |
| Net Margin | 1.4% | 16.5% |
| EBT Margin | 4.9% | 21.2% |
| Tax Rate | 72.0% | 22.2% |
Financial Health
| Metric | LFUS | POWL |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.67x | 1.97x |
| Quick Ratio | 2.01x | 1.82x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.55x | 0.86x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.55x | 1.86x |
| Interest Coverage | 18.7x | – |
| Working Capital | $1.13B | $607M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | LFUS | POWL |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $595M | $256M |
| Free Cash Flow | $529M | $244M |
| Capital Spending | -$66M | -$12M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 30.6% | 153.9% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 38.7% | 201.1% |
| FCF/Sales | 19.2% | 21.1% |
| CapEx/Sales | 2.4% | 1.1% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | LFUS | POWL |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.65x | 0.82x |
| Receivables Turnover | 6.3x | 3.2x |
| Inventory Turnover | 3.7x | 8.5x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 5.4x | 9.8x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 58 days | 114 days |
| Days Inventory | 98 days | 43 days |
| Payables Period | 57 days | 39 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 99 days | 118 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | LFUS | POWL |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.76B | $1.16B |
| Operating Income | $151M | $228M |
| Net Income | $38M | $191M |
| R&D Expense | $118M | $15M |
| SG&A Expense | $433M | $105M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $1.65B | $809M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | LFUS | POWL |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $3.09 | $0.36 |
| Payout Ratio | 253.3% | 6.9% |
| Shares Outstanding | 25M | 36M |
| Net Income Growth | -68.2% | 8.8% |
| EPS Growth | -74.3% | 8.6% |
LFUS vs POWL: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, LFUS or POWL?
LFUS is 1.8 times larger than POWL by market capitalization ($9.83B against $5.61B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, LFUS or POWL?
POWL trades at 29.6 times trailing earnings, LFUS at 323.4 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, LFUS or POWL?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.