LIN vs MTX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Linde Plc (LIN) and Minerals Technologies Inc (MTX) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
LIN Linde Plc
- Market Cap
- $239.58B
- P/E Ratio
- 34.5x
- Size
- mega-cap
- AI Forecast
MTX Minerals Technologies Inc
- Market Cap
- $2.02B
- P/E Ratio
- –
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- LIN is 118.7 times larger than MTX by market capitalization ($239.58B against $2.02B).
- LIN turns 19.3% of its revenue into net income, against -3.1% for MTX.
- MTX carries 1.23 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.19 times for LIN.
- LIN yields 1.22% in dividends and MTX 0.74%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Industrial Inorganic Chemicals.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | LIN | MTX |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $239.58B | $2.02B |
| P/E Ratio | 34.49x | – |
| P/B Ratio | 6.08x | 1.28x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.22% | 0.74% |
| EPS | $15.07 | $-2.26 |
| Book Value/Share | $85.52 | $50.72 |
| Revenue/Share | $78.61 | $69.70 |
| FCF/Share | $11.02 | $4.13 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | LIN | MTX |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 17.8% | -4.3% |
| ROA | 8.0% | -1.9% |
| ROIC | 12.7% | -1.3% |
| Gross Margin | 47.9% | 23.9% |
| Operating Margin | 25.3% | -1.6% |
| Net Margin | 19.3% | -3.1% |
| EBT Margin | 25.6% | -1.4% |
| Tax Rate | 22.7% | 47.9% |
Financial Health
| Metric | LIN | MTX |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.86x | 1.45x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.72x | 1.02x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.19x | 1.23x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.23x | 2.25x |
| Interest Coverage | 3.5x | 7.5x |
| Working Capital | -$2.23B | $385M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | LIN | MTX |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $10.71B | $235M |
| Free Cash Flow | $5.08B | $129M |
| Capital Spending | -$5.63B | -$107M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 5.7% | 17.8% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 0.1% | 32.6% |
| FCF/Sales | 14.0% | 5.9% |
| CapEx/Sales | 15.5% | 4.9% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | LIN | MTX |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.41x | 0.61x |
| Receivables Turnover | 6.5x | 5.2x |
| Inventory Turnover | 8.9x | 4.5x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 1.2x | 2.1x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 56 days | 71 days |
| Days Inventory | 41 days | 81 days |
| Payables Period | 55 days | 48 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 42 days | 104 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | LIN | MTX |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $36.24B | $2.17B |
| Operating Income | $9.16B | -$35M |
| Net Income | $7.01B | -$68M |
| R&D Expense | $147M | $24M |
| SG&A Expense | $3.56B | $215M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $18.89B | $1.65B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | LIN | MTX |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $6.32 | $0.48 |
| Payout Ratio | 41.9% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 461M | 31M |
| Net Income Growth | -1.2% | – |
| EPS Growth | 0.9% | – |
LIN vs MTX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, LIN or MTX?
LIN is 118.7 times larger than MTX by market capitalization ($239.58B against $2.02B).
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, LIN or MTX?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.