MA vs V: stock comparison and AI forecast
Mastercard Inc (MA) and Visa Inc. (V) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
MA Mastercard Inc
- Price
- $638.01 +26.9% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $558.90B
- P/E Ratio
- 33.4x
- Size
- mega-cap
- AI Forecast
V Visa Inc.
- Price
- $425.51 +30.2% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $781.07B
- P/E Ratio
- 35.1x
- Size
- mega-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- V is 1.4 times larger than MA by market capitalization ($781.07B against $558.90B).
- MA trades at 33.4 times trailing earnings, V at 35.1 times.
- Over the last six months V returned +30.2% and MA +26.9%.
- V turns 51.7% of its revenue into net income, against 46.6% for MA.
- MA carries 7.61 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.67 times for V.
- V yields 0.62% in dividends and MA 0.54%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Business Services, NEC.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | MA | V |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $558.90B | $781.07B |
| P/E Ratio | 33.37x | 35.13x |
| P/B Ratio | 82.76x | 21.90x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.54% | 0.62% |
| EPS | $19.12 | – |
| Book Value/Share | $7.71 | $19.43 |
| Revenue/Share | $41.42 | $23.44 |
| FCF/Share | $18.36 | $11.54 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | MA | V |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 250.7% | 62.4% |
| ROA | 29.1% | 23.4% |
| ROIC | 62.6% | 39.9% |
| Operating Margin | 58.6% | 61.1% |
| Net Margin | 46.6% | 51.7% |
| EBT Margin | 57.6% | 61.5% |
| Tax Rate | 18.9% | 15.9% |
Financial Health
| Metric | MA | V |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.01x | 1.09x |
| D/E Ratio | 7.61x | 1.67x |
| Financial Leverage | 8.61x | 2.67x |
| Interest Coverage | 7.2x | 27.7x |
| Working Capital | $284M | $2.55B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | MA | V |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $16.86B | $22.76B |
| Free Cash Flow | $16.08B | $21.18B |
| Capital Spending | -$779M | -$1.57B |
| OCF Growth YoY | -3.5% | 4.0% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -5.4% | 3.3% |
| FCF/Sales | 44.3% | 49.2% |
| CapEx/Sales | 2.1% | 3.6% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | MA | V |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.62x | 0.45x |
| Receivables Turnover | 6.9x | 12.6x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 13.7x | 9.0x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 53 days | 29 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | MA | V |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $36.29B | $43.03B |
| Operating Income | $21.27B | $26.30B |
| Net Income | $16.93B | $22.24B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | MA | V |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $3.42 | $2.66 |
| Payout Ratio | 17.9% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 876M | 1836M |
| Net Income Growth | 19.0% | 11.8% |
| EPS Growth | 22.2% | – |
MA vs V: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, MA or V?
V is 1.4 times larger than MA by market capitalization ($781.07B against $558.90B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, MA or V?
MA trades at 33.4 times trailing earnings, V at 35.1 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, MA or V?
Over the last six months V returned +30.2% and MA +26.9%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MA or V?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.