MCO vs SPGI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Moodys Corp /De/ (MCO) and S&P Global Inc. (SPGI) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
MCO Moodys Corp /De/
- Market Cap
- $87.24B
- P/E Ratio
- 30.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
SPGI S&P Global Inc.
- Market Cap
- $143.50B
- P/E Ratio
- 28.3x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- SPGI is 1.6 times larger than MCO by market capitalization ($143.50B against $87.24B).
- SPGI trades at 28.2 times trailing earnings, MCO at 30.9 times.
- MCO turns 35.3% of its revenue into net income, against 31.3% for SPGI.
- MCO carries 3.49 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.16 times for SPGI.
- MCO yields 0.81% in dividends and SPGI 0.80%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Consumer Credit Reporting, Collection Agencies.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | MCO | SPGI |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $87.24B | $143.50B |
| P/E Ratio | 30.85x | 28.25x |
| P/B Ratio | 26.69x | 7.28x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.81% | 0.80% |
| EPS | $16.40 | $16.82 |
| Book Value/Share | $18.96 | $65.27 |
| Revenue/Share | $47.42 | $52.69 |
| FCF/Share | $17.27 | $18.68 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | MCO | SPGI |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 88.2% | 25.3% |
| ROA | 19.4% | 10.4% |
| ROIC | 31.6% | 18.9% |
| Gross Margin | 74.6% | 71.1% |
| Operating Margin | 44.6% | 46.8% |
| Net Margin | 35.3% | 31.3% |
| EBT Margin | 45.2% | 44.9% |
| Tax Rate | 21.9% | 23.6% |
Financial Health
| Metric | MCO | SPGI |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.29x | 0.74x |
| D/E Ratio | 3.49x | 1.16x |
| Financial Leverage | 4.54x | 2.44x |
| Interest Coverage | 13.9x | 5.4x |
| Working Capital | $942M | -$2.30B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | MCO | SPGI |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $3.33B | $5.78B |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.98B | $5.64B |
| Capital Spending | -$352M | -$139M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 22.5% | 8.1% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 24.1% | 9.7% |
| FCF/Sales | 36.4% | 35.5% |
| CapEx/Sales | 4.3% | 0.9% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | MCO | SPGI |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.55x | 0.33x |
| Receivables Turnover | 4.5x | 5.1x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 10.5x | 68.3x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 82 days | 71 days |
| Payables Period | 11 days | 40 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | MCO | SPGI |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $8.18B | $15.91B |
| Operating Income | $3.64B | $7.44B |
| Net Income | $2.88B | $4.99B |
| SG&A Expense | $1.85B | $3.38B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $2.07B | $4.60B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | MCO | SPGI |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $4.12 | $3.79 |
| Payout Ratio | 25.1% | 22.5% |
| Shares Outstanding | 172M | 302M |
| Net Income Growth | 28.5% | 15.7% |
| EPS Growth | 31.9% | 20.1% |
MCO vs SPGI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, MCO or SPGI?
SPGI is 1.6 times larger than MCO by market capitalization ($143.50B against $87.24B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, MCO or SPGI?
SPGI trades at 28.2 times trailing earnings, MCO at 30.9 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MCO or SPGI?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.