MCRI vs SHO: stock comparison and AI forecast
Monarch Casino & Resort Inc (MCRI) and Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. (SHO) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
MCRI Monarch Casino & Resort Inc
- Price
- $114.74 -2.0% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $2.10B
- P/E Ratio
- 18.2x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
SHO Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $2.39B
- P/E Ratio
- 85.7x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- SHO is 1.1 times larger than MCRI by market capitalization ($2.39B against $2.10B).
- MCRI trades at 18.2 times trailing earnings, SHO at 85.7 times.
- MCRI turns 20.4% of its revenue into net income, against 2.7% for SHO.
- SHO carries 0.61 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.29 times for MCRI.
- SHO yields 3.54% in dividends and MCRI 1.02%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Hotels & Motels.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | MCRI | SHO |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $2.10B | $2.39B |
| P/E Ratio | 18.18x | 85.74x |
| P/B Ratio | 3.68x | 1.27x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.02% | 3.54% |
| EPS | $6.31 | $0.15 |
| Book Value/Share | $31.14 | $10.11 |
| Revenue/Share | $30.92 | $5.39 |
| FCF/Share | $7.80 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | MCRI | SHO |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 20.2% | 1.5% |
| ROA | 15.6% | 0.9% |
| Gross Margin | 25.5% | – |
| Net Margin | 20.4% | 2.7% |
| EBT Margin | 26.0% | 5.3% |
| Tax Rate | 21.6% | 1.0% |
Financial Health
| Metric | MCRI | SHO |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.17x | – |
| Quick Ratio | 1.11x | – |
| D/E Ratio | 0.29x | 0.61x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.29x | 1.61x |
| Interest Coverage | 24.8x | -6.9x |
| Working Capital | $24M | – |
Cash Flow
| Metric | MCRI | SHO |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $168M | $198M |
| Free Cash Flow | $143M | – |
| Capital Spending | -$26M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | 2.3% | 18.2% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 16.5% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 25.2% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 4.5% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | MCRI | SHO |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.77x | 0.33x |
| Receivables Turnover | 62.2x | 19.8x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 1.0x | 780.0x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 6 days | 18 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | MCRI | SHO |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $565M | $1.00B |
| Net Income | $115M | $27M |
| SG&A Expense | $113M | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | MCRI | SHO |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.17 | $0.46 |
| Payout Ratio | 18.5% | 306.7% |
| Shares Outstanding | 18M | 186M |
| Net Income Growth | 39.2% | 124.7% |
| EPS Growth | 17.7% | 150.0% |
MCRI vs SHO: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, MCRI or SHO?
SHO is 1.1 times larger than MCRI by market capitalization ($2.39B against $2.10B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, MCRI or SHO?
MCRI trades at 18.2 times trailing earnings, SHO at 85.7 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MCRI or SHO?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.