MET vs MFC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Metlife Inc (MET) and Manulife Financial Corp (MFC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
MET Metlife Inc
- Market Cap
- $64.15B
- P/E Ratio
- 19.3x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
MFC Manulife Financial Corp
- Market Cap
- $76.23B
- P/E Ratio
- 5.1x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- MFC is 1.2 times larger than MET by market capitalization ($76.23B against $64.15B).
- MFC trades at 5.1 times trailing earnings, MET at 19.3 times.
- MFC turns 59.0% of its revenue into net income, against 4.6% for MET.
- MET carries 26.65 times debt per unit of equity, against 19.41 times for MFC.
- MET yields 2.35% in dividends; MFC pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Life Insurance.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | MET | MFC |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $64.15B | $76.23B |
| P/E Ratio | 19.30x | 5.12x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.34x | – |
| Dividend Yield | 2.35% | – |
| EPS | $5.23 | $8.74 |
| Book Value/Share | $43.18 | – |
| Revenue/Share | $124.95 | $16.67 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | MET | MFC |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 13.2% | 46.6% |
| ROA | 0.5% | 2.3% |
| Operating Margin | 8.3% | – |
| Net Margin | 4.6% | 59.0% |
| EBT Margin | 6.1% | 74.2% |
| Tax Rate | 24.9% | 15.8% |
Financial Health
| Metric | MET | MFC |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 26.65x | 19.41x |
| Financial Leverage | 27.67x | 20.46x |
| Interest Coverage | 5.6x | – |
Cash Flow
| Metric | MET | MFC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $15.56B | $69.34B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 2.2% | 16.7% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | MET | MFC |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.10x | 0.04x |
| Receivables Turnover | 214.6x | – |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 2 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | MET | MFC |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $79.40B | $28.39B |
| Operating Income | $6.56B | – |
| Net Income | $3.63B | $16.74B |
| SG&A Expense | – | $15.67B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | MET | MFC |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $2.37 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 45.3% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 635M | 1703M |
| Net Income Growth | -15.4% | -0.1% |
| EPS Growth | -10.9% | 5.5% |
MET vs MFC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, MET or MFC?
MFC is 1.2 times larger than MET by market capitalization ($76.23B against $64.15B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, MET or MFC?
MFC trades at 5.1 times trailing earnings, MET at 19.3 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MET or MFC?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.