MKSI vs RAL: stock comparison and AI forecast
Mks Inc (MKSI) and Ralliant Corp (RAL) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
MKSI Mks Inc
- Market Cap
- $14.62B
- P/E Ratio
- 30.7x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
RAL Ralliant Corp
- Market Cap
- $7.44B
- P/E Ratio
- –
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- MKSI is 2.0 times larger than RAL by market capitalization ($14.62B against $7.44B).
- MKSI turns 10.1% of its revenue into net income, against -43.8% for RAL.
- MKSI carries 1.99 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.42 times for RAL.
- MKSI yields 0.43% in dividends and RAL 0.30%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Industrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, and Control.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | MKSI | RAL |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $14.62B | $7.44B |
| P/E Ratio | 30.70x | – |
| P/B Ratio | 4.89x | 4.85x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.43% | 0.30% |
| EPS | $7.04 | $-10.75 |
| Book Value/Share | $44.19 | $13.86 |
| Revenue/Share | $64.30 | $24.11 |
| FCF/Share | $6.73 | $2.96 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | MKSI | RAL |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 14.7% | -76.2% |
| ROA | 4.9% | -31.5% |
| ROIC | 10.5% | -35.6% |
| Gross Margin | 47.0% | 50.9% |
| Operating Margin | 15.7% | -40.9% |
| Net Margin | 10.1% | -43.8% |
| EBT Margin | 11.2% | -43.2% |
| Tax Rate | 9.8% | -1.3% |
Financial Health
| Metric | MKSI | RAL |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.14x | 1.52x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.72x | 1.00x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.99x | 1.42x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.99x | 2.42x |
| Interest Coverage | 6.6x | – |
| Working Capital | $350M | $334M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | MKSI | RAL |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $635M | $365M |
| Free Cash Flow | $455M | $328M |
| Capital Spending | -$180M | -$37M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -1.6% | – |
| FCF Growth YoY | -13.3% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 10.5% | 12.3% |
| CapEx/Sales | 4.1% | 1.4% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | MKSI | RAL |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.49x | 0.72x |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.2x | 9.1x |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.2x | 3.9x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 5.5x | 12.5x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 70 days | 40 days |
| Days Inventory | 164 days | 94 days |
| Payables Period | 85 days | – |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 149 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | MKSI | RAL |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.35B | $2.67B |
| Operating Income | $682M | -$1.09B |
| Net Income | $440M | -$1.17B |
| R&D Expense | $310M | $211M |
| SG&A Expense | $754M | $796M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $2.31B | $1.31B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | MKSI | RAL |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.93 | $0.20 |
| Payout Ratio | 13.2% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 68M | 111M |
| Net Income Growth | 65.4% | – |
| EPS Growth | 107.1% | – |
MKSI vs RAL: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, MKSI or RAL?
MKSI is 2.0 times larger than RAL by market capitalization ($14.62B against $7.44B).
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MKSI or RAL?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.