MKTX vs SF: stock comparison and AI forecast
Marketaxess Holdings Inc (MKTX) and Stifel Financial Corp (SF) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
MKTX Marketaxess Holdings Inc
- Market Cap
- $5.82B
- P/E Ratio
- 18.7x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
SF Stifel Financial Corp
- Market Cap
- $10.37B
- P/E Ratio
- 11.8x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- SF is 1.8 times larger than MKTX by market capitalization ($10.37B against $5.82B).
- SF trades at 11.8 times trailing earnings, MKTX at 18.7 times.
- MKTX turns 35.2% of its revenue into net income, against 14.6% for SF.
- SF carries 5.90 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.94 times for MKTX.
- MKTX yields 1.95% in dividends; SF pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Security Brokers, Dealers & Flotation Companies.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | MKTX | SF |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $5.82B | $10.37B |
| P/E Ratio | 18.68x | 11.76x |
| P/B Ratio | 4.70x | 1.73x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.95% | – |
| EPS | $8.86 | $5.84 |
| Book Value/Share | $35.20 | $39.58 |
| Revenue/Share | $24.72 | $44.32 |
| FCF/Share | $5.52 | $2.07 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | MKTX | SF |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 24.7% | 16.8% |
| ROA | 12.7% | – |
| Operating Margin | 40.5% | – |
| Net Margin | 35.2% | 14.6% |
| EBT Margin | 42.2% | 17.7% |
| Tax Rate | 16.3% | 21.8% |
Financial Health
| Metric | MKTX | SF |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 0.94x | 5.90x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.96x | – |
| Interest Coverage | 49.5x | 4.1x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | MKTX | SF |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $200M | $454M |
| Free Cash Flow | $194M | $313M |
| Capital Spending | -$6M | -$141M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -50.5% | -64.8% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -51.5% | -74.5% |
| FCF/Sales | 22.3% | 4.7% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.7% | 2.1% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | MKTX | SF |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.36x | – |
| Receivables Turnover | 6.5x | 34.7x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 7.8x | 29.2x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 56 days | 11 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | MKTX | SF |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $870M | $6.69B |
| Operating Income | $352M | – |
| Net Income | $306M | $1.00B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | MKTX | SF |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $3.22 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 36.3% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 35M | 151M |
| Net Income Growth | 37.5% | 64.5% |
| EPS Growth | 59.6% | 83.3% |
MKTX vs SF: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, MKTX or SF?
SF is 1.8 times larger than MKTX by market capitalization ($10.37B against $5.82B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, MKTX or SF?
SF trades at 11.8 times trailing earnings, MKTX at 18.7 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MKTX or SF?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.