Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-03

MLM vs VMC: stock comparison and AI forecast

Martin Marietta Materials Inc (MLM) and Vulcan Materials Co (VMC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Mining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (No Fuels)

MLM Martin Marietta Materials Inc

Price
$552.22 -8.5% · 6M
Market Cap
$33.17B
P/E Ratio
13.6x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Mining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (No Fuels)

VMC Vulcan Materials Co

Price
$289.14 +0.5% · 6M
Market Cap
$38.21B
P/E Ratio
30.7x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

6M · 2026-05-04 → 2026-11-03

Six-month price performance

Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.

8090100110
MLM -8.5% VMC +0.5%
MLM · VMC

Key facts

  • VMC is 1.2 times larger than MLM by market capitalization ($38.21B against $33.17B).
  • MLM trades at 13.6 times trailing earnings, VMC at 30.7 times.
  • Over the last six months VMC returned +0.5% and MLM -8.5%.
  • MLM turns 39.0% of its revenue into net income, against 13.8% for VMC.
  • VMC carries 0.98 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.85 times for MLM.
  • VMC yields 0.70% in dividends and MLM 0.61%.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Mining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (No Fuels).
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricMLMVMC
Market Cap$33.17B$38.21B
P/E Ratio13.58x30.73x
P/B Ratio2.87x4.55x
Dividend Yield0.61%0.70%
EPS$40.67$9.41
Book Value/Share$192.22$63.62
Revenue/Share$104.80$60.61
FCF/Share$13.49$5.91

Profitability & Margins

MetricMLMVMC
ROE21.3%13.1%
ROA11.5%6.6%
ROIC6.7%10.7%
Gross Margin28.8%27.5%
Operating Margin20.9%20.3%
Net Margin39.0%13.8%
EBT Margin17.5%17.6%
Tax Rate20.2%21.6%

Financial Health

MetricMLMVMC
Current Ratio1.41x1.43x
Quick Ratio0.73x0.96x
D/E Ratio0.85x0.98x
Financial Leverage1.85x1.99x
Interest Coverage6.3x4.2x
Working Capital$707M$623M

Cash Flow

MetricMLMVMC
Operating Cash Flow$1.52B$1.51B
Free Cash Flow$810M$781M
Capital Spending-$709M-$733M
OCF Growth YoY-19.7%-11.5%
FCF Growth YoY-15.9%-25.9%
FCF/Sales12.9%9.8%
CapEx/Sales11.3%9.2%

Operational Efficiency

MetricMLMVMC
Asset Turnover0.30x0.48x
Receivables Turnover6.2x–
Inventory Turnover3.8x8.5x
Fixed Assets Turnover0.5x0.9x
Days Sales Outstanding59 days–
Days Inventory95 days43 days
Payables Period28 days–
Cash Conversion Cycle126 days–

Income Statement

MetricMLMVMC
Total Revenue$6.29B$8.01B
Operating Income$1.32B$1.62B
Net Income$2.46B$1.10B
SG&A Expense$453M$550M
Cost of Goods Sold$4.48B$5.81B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricMLMVMC
Dividends Per Share$3.36$2.02
Payout Ratio8.3%21.5%
Shares Outstanding60M132M
Net Income Growth123.4%-1.4%
EPS Growth124.6%14.5%
FAQ

MLM vs VMC: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, MLM or VMC?

VMC is 1.2 times larger than MLM by market capitalization ($38.21B against $33.17B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, MLM or VMC?

MLM trades at 13.6 times trailing earnings, VMC at 30.7 times.

Which stock performed better over the last six months, MLM or VMC?

Over the last six months VMC returned +0.5% and MLM -8.5%.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MLM or VMC?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.