Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-03

MMSI vs STVN: stock comparison and AI forecast

Merit Medical Systems Inc (MMSI) and Stevanato Group S.P.A. (STVN) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
Nasdaq · Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus

MMSI Merit Medical Systems Inc

Price
$84.31 +36.0% · 6M
Market Cap
$5.03B
P/E Ratio
34.0x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus

STVN Stevanato Group S.P.A.

Price
$19.38 +14.0% · 6M
Market Cap
$5.29B
P/E Ratio
8.4x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
NO CURRENT FORECAST
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

6M · 2026-05-04 → 2026-10-30

Six-month price performance

Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.

105120135150
MMSI +36.0% STVN +14.0%
MMSI · STVN

Key facts

  • MMSI and STVN have similar market capitalizations ($5.03B and $5.29B).
  • STVN trades at 8.4 times trailing earnings, MMSI at 34.0 times.
  • Over the last six months MMSI returned +36.0% and STVN +14.0%.
  • STVN turns 12.5% of its revenue into net income, against 9.9% for MMSI.
  • STVN carries 0.71 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.68 times for MMSI.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricMMSISTVN
Market Cap$5.03B$5.29B
P/E Ratio34.00x8.43x
P/B Ratio2.89x–
EPS$2.48$2.30
Book Value/Share$29.22–
Revenue/Share$26.98$18.09
FCF/Share$3.41$-2.42

Profitability & Margins

MetricMMSISTVN
ROE9.2%36.7%
ROA5.5%21.5%
ROIC8.2%37.5%
Gross Margin49.4%30.0%
Operating Margin13.5%17.3%
Net Margin9.9%12.5%
EBT Margin13.1%16.7%
Tax Rate24.4%24.8%

Financial Health

MetricMMSISTVN
Current Ratio4.52x1.76x
Quick Ratio3.05x1.26x
D/E Ratio0.68x0.71x
Financial Leverage1.68x1.71x
Interest Coverage2.1x–
Working Capital$934M$479M

Cash Flow

MetricMMSISTVN
Operating Cash Flow$274M$737M
Free Cash Flow$204M-$662M
Capital Spending-$70M-$1.40B
OCF Growth YoY2.3%–
FCF Growth YoY-1.6%–
FCF/Sales12.6%-13.4%
CapEx/Sales4.3%28.3%

Operational Efficiency

MetricMMSISTVN
Asset Turnover0.55x1.71x
Receivables Turnover7.3x–
Inventory Turnover2.1x11.4x
Fixed Assets Turnover3.7x3.1x
Days Sales Outstanding50 days–
Days Inventory175 days32 days
Payables Period–41 days

Income Statement

MetricMMSISTVN
Total Revenue$1.61B$4.94B
Operating Income$218M$853M
Net Income$160M$619M
R&D Expense$97M$144M
SG&A Expense$482M–
Cost of Goods Sold$815M$3.46B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricMMSISTVN
Shares Outstanding60M273M
Net Income Growth35.2%–
EPS Growth27.8%–
FAQ

MMSI vs STVN: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, MMSI or STVN?

MMSI and STVN have similar market capitalizations ($5.03B and $5.29B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, MMSI or STVN?

STVN trades at 8.4 times trailing earnings, MMSI at 34.0 times.

Which stock performed better over the last six months, MMSI or STVN?

Over the last six months MMSI returned +36.0% and STVN +14.0%.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MMSI or STVN?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.