MORN vs VCTR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Morningstar, Inc. (MORN) and Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. (VCTR) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
MORN Morningstar, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $8.35B
- P/E Ratio
- 19.5x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
VCTR Victory Capital Holdings, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $7.00B
- P/E Ratio
- 17.8x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- MORN is 1.2 times larger than VCTR by market capitalization ($8.35B against $7.00B).
- VCTR trades at 17.8 times trailing earnings, MORN at 19.5 times.
- VCTR turns 25.9% of its revenue into net income, against 17.0% for MORN.
- MORN carries 2.85 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.76 times for VCTR.
- VCTR yields 2.37% in dividends and MORN 0.92%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Investment Advice.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | MORN | VCTR |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $8.35B | $7.00B |
| P/E Ratio | 19.51x | 17.75x |
| P/B Ratio | 8.14x | 2.95x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.92% | 2.37% |
| EPS | $11.41 | $6.41 |
| Book Value/Share | $27.34 | $38.61 |
| Revenue/Share | $69.87 | $28.91 |
| FCF/Share | $13.14 | $9.16 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | MORN | VCTR |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 43.4% | 19.4% |
| ROA | 11.3% | 11.0% |
| ROIC | 21.9% | – |
| Gross Margin | 63.1% | – |
| Operating Margin | 24.6% | 36.2% |
| Net Margin | 17.0% | 25.9% |
| EBT Margin | 22.6% | 34.1% |
| Tax Rate | 24.9% | 23.9% |
Financial Health
| Metric | MORN | VCTR |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.05x | – |
| D/E Ratio | 2.85x | 0.76x |
| Financial Leverage | 3.85x | 1.76x |
| Interest Coverage | 6.9x | 14.0x |
| Working Capital | $48M | – |
Cash Flow
| Metric | MORN | VCTR |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $642M | $567M |
| Free Cash Flow | $493M | $564M |
| Capital Spending | -$149M | -$4M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 19.1% | 113.2% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 25.0% | 114.2% |
| FCF/Sales | 18.8% | 31.7% |
| CapEx/Sales | 5.7% | 0.2% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | MORN | VCTR |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.66x | 0.43x |
| Receivables Turnover | 6.1x | 7.3x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 10.7x | 83.0x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 60 days | 50 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | MORN | VCTR |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.62B | $1.78B |
| Operating Income | $644M | $644M |
| Net Income | $446M | $461M |
| SG&A Expense | $978M | – |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $968M | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | MORN | VCTR |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $2.04 | $2.70 |
| Payout Ratio | 17.9% | 42.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | 38M | 62M |
| Net Income Growth | 18.5% | 64.8% |
| EPS Growth | 29.7% | 62.7% |
MORN vs VCTR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, MORN or VCTR?
MORN is 1.2 times larger than VCTR by market capitalization ($8.35B against $7.00B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, MORN or VCTR?
VCTR trades at 17.8 times trailing earnings, MORN at 19.5 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MORN or VCTR?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.