MPWR vs STM: stock comparison and AI forecast
Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. (MPWR) and Stmicroelectronics N.V. (STM) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
MPWR Monolithic Power Systems, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $61.13B
- P/E Ratio
- 75.7x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
STM Stmicroelectronics N.V.
- Price
- $46.74 -15.2% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $41.54B
- P/E Ratio
- 17.8x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- MPWR is 1.5 times larger than STM by market capitalization ($61.13B against $41.54B).
- STM trades at 17.8 times trailing earnings, MPWR at 75.7 times.
- MPWR turns 24.6% of its revenue into net income, against 16.9% for STM.
- STM carries 0.37 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.20 times for MPWR.
- MPWR yields 0.54% in dividends; STM pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Semiconductors & Related Devices.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | MPWR | STM |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $61.13B | $41.54B |
| P/E Ratio | 75.72x | 17.84x |
| P/B Ratio | 15.69x | 2.33x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.54% | – |
| EPS | $16.43 | $2.62 |
| Book Value/Share | $79.27 | $20.06 |
| Revenue/Share | $66.60 | – |
| FCF/Share | $11.91 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | MPWR | STM |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 20.6% | 13.9% |
| ROA | 17.2% | 10.0% |
| ROIC | 22.4% | 12.7% |
| Gross Margin | 55.2% | 43.0% |
| Operating Margin | 28.7% | 18.6% |
| Net Margin | 24.6% | 16.9% |
| EBT Margin | 30.1% | 19.7% |
| Tax Rate | 18.3% | 13.8% |
Financial Health
| Metric | MPWR | STM |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 4.98x | 3.36x |
| Quick Ratio | 3.62x | 2.43x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.20x | 0.37x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.20x | 1.39x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 3.2x |
| Working Capital | $1.98B | $7.92B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | MPWR | STM |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $822M | $4.08B |
| Free Cash Flow | $586M | – |
| Capital Spending | -$237M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | -8.0% | 84.0% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -17.1% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 17.9% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 7.2% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | MPWR | STM |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.70x | – |
| Receivables Turnover | 9.5x | – |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.2x | 2.7x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 4.2x | – |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 38 days | – |
| Days Inventory | 168 days | 137 days |
| Payables Period | 45 days | – |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 161 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | MPWR | STM |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.27B | – |
| Operating Income | $940M | $2.73B |
| Net Income | $804M | $2.47B |
| R&D Expense | $413M | $2.03B |
| SG&A Expense | $454M | $1.59B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $1.47B | $8.34B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | MPWR | STM |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $6.70 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 40.8% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 49M | 889M |
| Net Income Growth | -56.8% | – |
| EPS Growth | -57.0% | 77.5% |
MPWR vs STM: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, MPWR or STM?
MPWR is 1.5 times larger than STM by market capitalization ($61.13B against $41.54B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, MPWR or STM?
STM trades at 17.8 times trailing earnings, MPWR at 75.7 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MPWR or STM?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.