MSI vs QCOM: stock comparison and AI forecast
Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI) and Qualcomm Inc/De (QCOM) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
MSI Motorola Solutions, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $80.65B
- P/E Ratio
- 38.4x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
QCOM Qualcomm Inc/De
- Price
- $164.79 -8.2% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $173.03B
- P/E Ratio
- 18.8x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- QCOM is 2.1 times larger than MSI by market capitalization ($173.03B against $80.65B).
- QCOM trades at 18.8 times trailing earnings, MSI at 38.4 times.
- QCOM turns 21.0% of its revenue into net income, against 17.4% for MSI.
- MSI carries 6.20 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.07 times for QCOM.
- QCOM yields 2.21% in dividends and MSI 0.95%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Radio & Tv Broadcasting & Communications Equipment.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | MSI | QCOM |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $80.65B | $173.03B |
| P/E Ratio | 38.40x | 18.81x |
| P/B Ratio | 30.18x | 6.26x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.95% | 2.21% |
| EPS | $12.69 | $8.76 |
| Book Value/Share | $16.15 | $26.34 |
| Revenue/Share | $73.94 | $41.97 |
| FCF/Share | $16.18 | $9.92 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | MSI | QCOM |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 79.9% | 33.5% |
| ROA | 11.1% | 16.1% |
| ROIC | 22.3% | 22.2% |
| Gross Margin | 52.0% | 54.2% |
| Operating Margin | 24.9% | 23.2% |
| Net Margin | 17.4% | 21.0% |
| EBT Margin | 22.6% | 25.4% |
| Tax Rate | 22.7% | 17.4% |
Financial Health
| Metric | MSI | QCOM |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.10x | 2.02x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.86x | 1.28x |
| D/E Ratio | 6.20x | 1.07x |
| Financial Leverage | 7.20x | 2.07x |
| Interest Coverage | 7.4x | 9.1x |
| Working Capital | $553M | $11.59B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | MSI | QCOM |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.97B | $12.40B |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.68B | $10.42B |
| Capital Spending | -$297M | -$1.99B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 13.9% | -2.1% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 12.3% | -10.4% |
| FCF/Sales | 21.9% | 23.6% |
| CapEx/Sales | 2.4% | 4.5% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | MSI | QCOM |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.64x | 0.77x |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.7x | – |
| Inventory Turnover | 4.4x | 2.4x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 10.5x | 8.4x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 64 days | – |
| Days Inventory | 83 days | 152 days |
| Payables Period | 59 days | 52 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 88 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | MSI | QCOM |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $12.24B | $44.07B |
| Operating Income | $3.05B | $10.22B |
| Net Income | $2.13B | $9.26B |
| R&D Expense | $1.02B | $9.89B |
| SG&A Expense | $1.92B | $3.65B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $5.87B | $20.17B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | MSI | QCOM |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $4.63 | $3.64 |
| Payout Ratio | 36.5% | 41.5% |
| Shares Outstanding | 165M | 1050M |
| Net Income Growth | 0.8% | -20.0% |
| EPS Growth | 4.0% | -15.4% |
MSI vs QCOM: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, MSI or QCOM?
QCOM is 2.1 times larger than MSI by market capitalization ($173.03B against $80.65B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, MSI or QCOM?
QCOM trades at 18.8 times trailing earnings, MSI at 38.4 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MSI or QCOM?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.