NEM vs WPM: stock comparison and AI forecast
Newmont Corp /De/ (NEM) and Wheaton Precious Metals Corp. (WPM) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
NEM Newmont Corp /De/
- Market Cap
- $113.37B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.7x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
WPM Wheaton Precious Metals Corp.
- Market Cap
- $54.10B
- P/E Ratio
- 22.4x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- NEM is 2.1 times larger than WPM by market capitalization ($113.37B against $54.10B).
- NEM trades at 12.7 times trailing earnings, WPM at 22.4 times.
- WPM turns 54.9% of its revenue into net income, against 34.7% for NEM.
- NEM carries 0.63 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.05 times for WPM.
- NEM yields 0.97% in dividends; WPM pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Gold and Silver Ores.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | NEM | WPM |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $113.37B | $54.10B |
| P/E Ratio | 12.67x | 22.44x |
| P/B Ratio | 3.18x | – |
| Dividend Yield | 0.97% | – |
| EPS | $8.61 | $5.31 |
| Book Value/Share | $34.33 | – |
| Revenue/Share | $25.60 | $9.69 |
| FCF/Share | $9.69 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | NEM | WPM |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 25.9% | 27.8% |
| ROA | 15.9% | 26.5% |
| ROIC | – | 30.1% |
| Gross Margin | 69.2% | 68.5% |
| Operating Margin | – | 61.4% |
| Net Margin | 34.7% | 54.9% |
| EBT Margin | 52.8% | 64.8% |
| Tax Rate | 37.5% | 15.3% |
Financial Health
| Metric | NEM | WPM |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.45x | 7.78x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.63x | 0.05x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.63x | 1.05x |
| Working Capital | $8.03B | $1.05B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | NEM | WPM |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $13.10B | $3.58B |
| Free Cash Flow | $10.07B | – |
| Capital Spending | -$3.02B | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | 42.0% | 88.2% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 64.5% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 37.9% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 11.4% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | NEM | WPM |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.46x | 0.48x |
| Receivables Turnover | 27.9x | 94.2x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 0.8x | 443.4x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 13 days | 4 days |
| Payables Period | 39 days | 6 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | NEM | WPM |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $26.61B | $4.40B |
| Operating Income | – | $2.70B |
| Net Income | $9.24B | $2.42B |
| R&D Expense | $193M | – |
| SG&A Expense | – | $109M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $8.20B | $1.39B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | NEM | WPM |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.06 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 12.3% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 1039M | 454M |
| Net Income Growth | 28.6% | 61.3% |
| EPS Growth | 17.6% | 60.7% |
NEM vs WPM: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, NEM or WPM?
NEM is 2.1 times larger than WPM by market capitalization ($113.37B against $54.10B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, NEM or WPM?
NEM trades at 12.7 times trailing earnings, WPM at 22.4 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, NEM or WPM?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.