NET vs SHOP: stock comparison and AI forecast
Cloudflare, Inc. (NET) and Shopify Inc. (SHOP) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
NET Cloudflare, Inc.
- Price
- $310.30 +51.4% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $98.68B
- P/E Ratio
- –
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
SHOP Shopify Inc.
- Price
- $156.22 +22.5% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $201.00B
- P/E Ratio
- 110.8x
- Size
- mega-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- SHOP is 2.0 times larger than NET by market capitalization ($201.00B against $98.68B).
- Over the last six months NET returned +51.4% and SHOP +22.5%.
- SHOP turns 14.5% of its revenue into net income, against -8.2% for NET.
- NET carries 3.00 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.14 times for SHOP.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Prepackaged Software.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | NET | SHOP |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $98.68B | $201.00B |
| P/E Ratio | – | 110.79x |
| P/B Ratio | 60.91x | 15.85x |
| EPS | $-0.62 | $1.41 |
| Book Value/Share | $5.09 | $9.86 |
| Revenue/Share | $7.90 | $10.31 |
| FCF/Share | $1.10 | $1.83 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | NET | SHOP |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | -12.7% | 15.2% |
| ROA | -3.2% | 13.3% |
| ROIC | -9.2% | 14.2% |
| Gross Margin | 72.6% | 47.8% |
| Operating Margin | -14.1% | 13.9% |
| Net Margin | -8.2% | 14.5% |
| EBT Margin | -7.9% | 14.2% |
| Tax Rate | -4.2% | 21.9% |
Financial Health
| Metric | NET | SHOP |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.82x | 5.35x |
| D/E Ratio | 3.00x | 0.14x |
| Financial Leverage | 4.00x | 1.14x |
| Interest Coverage | -6428.0x | 631.0x |
| Working Capital | $2.15B | $6.36B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | NET | SHOP |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $633M | $2.38B |
| Free Cash Flow | $348M | $2.35B |
| Capital Spending | -$285M | -$25M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 32.6% | 65.6% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 67.1% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 13.9% | 17.7% |
| CapEx/Sales | 11.3% | 0.2% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | NET | SHOP |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.39x | 0.92x |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.9x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 3.6x | 250.4x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 61 days | – |
| Payables Period | 67 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | NET | SHOP |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.51B | $13.27B |
| Operating Income | -$354M | $1.84B |
| Net Income | -$206M | $1.93B |
| R&D Expense | $573M | $1.65B |
| SG&A Expense | $2.49B | $3.29B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $689M | $6.93B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | NET | SHOP |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 318M | 1287M |
| Net Income Growth | – | 153.1% |
| EPS Growth | – | 27.9% |
NET vs SHOP: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, NET or SHOP?
SHOP is 2.0 times larger than NET by market capitalization ($201.00B against $98.68B).
Which stock performed better over the last six months, NET or SHOP?
Over the last six months NET returned +51.4% and SHOP +22.5%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, NET or SHOP?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.