NJR vs SR: stock comparison and AI forecast
New Jersey Resources Corp (NJR) and Spire Inc (SR) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
NJR New Jersey Resources Corp
- Market Cap
- $5.50B
- P/E Ratio
- 15.0x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
SR Spire Inc
- Price
- $88.87 -1.6% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $5.24B
- P/E Ratio
- 15.7x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- NJR and SR have similar market capitalizations ($5.50B and $5.24B).
- NJR trades at 15.0 times trailing earnings, SR at 15.7 times.
- SR turns 15.7% of its revenue into net income, against 13.5% for NJR.
- SR carries 3.29 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.83 times for NJR.
- SR yields 3.59% in dividends and NJR 3.43%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Natural Gas Distribution.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | NJR | SR |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $5.50B | $5.24B |
| P/E Ratio | 14.97x | 15.70x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.08x | 1.53x |
| Dividend Yield | 3.43% | 3.59% |
| EPS | $3.62 | $5.66 |
| Book Value/Share | $26.05 | $57.92 |
| Revenue/Share | $26.79 | – |
| FCF/Share | – | $-3.77 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | NJR | SR |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 13.8% | 10.5% |
| ROA | 4.6% | 2.4% |
| ROIC | 7.8% | 4.6% |
| Operating Margin | 20.3% | 23.9% |
| Net Margin | 13.5% | 15.7% |
| EBT Margin | 23.6% | 15.6% |
| Tax Rate | 16.6% | 17.7% |
Financial Health
| Metric | NJR | SR |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.66x | 0.55x |
| Quick Ratio | – | 0.53x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.83x | 3.29x |
| Financial Leverage | 3.04x | 4.29x |
| Interest Coverage | 0.9x | 4.8x |
| Working Capital | -$317M | -$1.32B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | NJR | SR |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $659M | $616M |
| Free Cash Flow | – | -$223M |
| Capital Spending | – | -$838M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 46.5% | -23.7% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | NJR | SR |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.34x | – |
| Receivables Turnover | 15.6x | – |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 23 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | NJR | SR |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.72B | – |
| Operating Income | $553M | $546M |
| Net Income | $366M | $358M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | NJR | SR |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.86 | $3.19 |
| Payout Ratio | 51.4% | 56.4% |
| Shares Outstanding | 101M | 59M |
| Net Income Growth | -11.1% | 42.1% |
| EPS Growth | -27.6% | 43.6% |
NJR vs SR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, NJR or SR?
NJR and SR have similar market capitalizations ($5.50B and $5.24B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, NJR or SR?
NJR trades at 15.0 times trailing earnings, SR at 15.7 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, NJR or SR?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.