NPK vs RGR: stock comparison and AI forecast
National Presto Industries Inc (NPK) and Sturm Ruger & Co Inc (RGR) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
NPK National Presto Industries Inc
- Market Cap
- $1.08B
- P/E Ratio
- 25.2x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
RGR Sturm Ruger & Co Inc
- Market Cap
- $716M
- P/E Ratio
- 37.1x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- NPK is 1.5 times larger than RGR by market capitalization ($1.08B against $716M).
- NPK trades at 25.1 times trailing earnings, RGR at 37.0 times.
- NPK turns 10.5% of its revenue into net income, against 2.1% for RGR.
- NPK carries 0.27 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.26 times for RGR.
- NPK yields 3.32% in dividends and RGR 0.87%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Ordnance & Accessories, (No Vehicles/Guided Missiles).
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | NPK | RGR |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.08B | $716M |
| P/E Ratio | 25.15x | 37.05x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.72x | 2.47x |
| Dividend Yield | 3.32% | 0.87% |
| EPS | – | $1.21 |
| Book Value/Share | $55.37 | $18.14 |
| Revenue/Share | $76.33 | $36.13 |
| FCF/Share | $3.70 | $2.96 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | NPK | RGR |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 16.6% | 4.2% |
| ROA | 13.1% | 3.3% |
| ROIC | 12.4% | 1.9% |
| Gross Margin | 16.5% | 18.7% |
| Operating Margin | 8.4% | 1.0% |
| Net Margin | 10.5% | 2.1% |
| EBT Margin | 8.7% | 2.0% |
| Tax Rate | 21.5% | -7.6% |
Financial Health
| Metric | NPK | RGR |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 5.22x | 3.35x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.97x | 2.87x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.27x | 0.26x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.27x | 1.26x |
| Interest Coverage | 441.2x | 443.0x |
| Working Capital | $325M | $168M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | NPK | RGR |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $33M | $64M |
| Free Cash Flow | $26M | $47M |
| Capital Spending | -$7M | -$17M |
| OCF Growth YoY | – | 16.6% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | 24.1% |
| FCF/Sales | 4.8% | 8.2% |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.3% | 3.0% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | NPK | RGR |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 1.09x | 1.58x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 7.5x |
| Inventory Turnover | 1.4x | 13.7x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 8.4x | 7.6x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 49 days |
| Days Inventory | 262 days | 27 days |
| Payables Period | 34 days | 30 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | – | 45 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | NPK | RGR |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $545M | $577M |
| Operating Income | $53M | $6M |
| Net Income | $66M | $12M |
| SG&A Expense | $37M | $102M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $455M | $469M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | NPK | RGR |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $5.01 | $0.39 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 32.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | 7M | 16M |
| Net Income Growth | -12.8% | 109.3% |
| EPS Growth | – | 384.0% |
NPK vs RGR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, NPK or RGR?
NPK is 1.5 times larger than RGR by market capitalization ($1.08B against $716M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, NPK or RGR?
NPK trades at 25.1 times trailing earnings, RGR at 37.0 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, NPK or RGR?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.