NTAP vs P: stock comparison and AI forecast
Netapp, Inc. (NTAP) and Everpure, Inc. (P) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
NTAP Netapp, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $36.39B
- P/E Ratio
- 26.2x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
P Everpure, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $42.31B
- P/E Ratio
- 204.8x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- P is 1.2 times larger than NTAP by market capitalization ($42.31B against $36.39B).
- NTAP trades at 26.2 times trailing earnings, P at 204.8 times.
- NTAP carries 6.33 times debt per unit of equity, against 2.11 times for P.
- NTAP yields 1.13% in dividends; P pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Computer Storage Devices.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | NTAP | P |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $36.39B | $42.31B |
| P/E Ratio | 26.17x | 204.80x |
| P/B Ratio | 24.34x | 56.71x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.13% | – |
| EPS | $7.08 | $0.62 |
| Book Value/Share | $7.61 | $2.24 |
| Revenue/Share | $33.08 | $12.79 |
| FCF/Share | $8.40 | $0.38 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | NTAP | P |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 101.5% | – |
| ROA | 13.8% | – |
| ROIC | 28.9% | – |
| Gross Margin | 66.6% | 69.7% |
| Operating Margin | 30.6% | – |
| Net Margin | 25.1% | – |
| EBT Margin | 30.2% | – |
| Tax Rate | 22.4% | 9.3% |
Financial Health
| Metric | NTAP | P |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.24x | 1.51x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.16x | 1.46x |
| D/E Ratio | 6.33x | 2.11x |
| Financial Leverage | 7.33x | – |
| Interest Coverage | 30.2x | – |
| Working Capital | $1.10B | $1.12B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | NTAP | P |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.90B | $428M |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.65B | $128M |
| Capital Spending | -$247M | -$300M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 3.2% | -46.6% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -1.6% | -76.7% |
| FCF/Sales | 25.4% | 3.0% |
| CapEx/Sales | 3.8% | 7.0% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | NTAP | P |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.59x | – |
| Receivables Turnover | 6.7x | 4.2x |
| Inventory Turnover | 5.8x | 12.1x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 9.8x | 6.2x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 54 days | 88 days |
| Days Inventory | 63 days | 30 days |
| Payables Period | 95 days | 93 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 22 days | 25 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | NTAP | P |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $6.50B | $4.26B |
| Operating Income | $1.85B | $224M |
| Net Income | $1.52B | – |
| R&D Expense | $1.02B | $1.05B |
| SG&A Expense | $3.07B | $2.82B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $2.17B | $1.29B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | NTAP | P |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $2.09 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 29.5% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 196M | 333M |
| Net Income Growth | 28.9% | – |
| EPS Growth | 25.3% | 34.8% |
NTAP vs P: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, NTAP or P?
P is 1.2 times larger than NTAP by market capitalization ($42.31B against $36.39B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, NTAP or P?
NTAP trades at 26.2 times trailing earnings, P at 204.8 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, NTAP or P?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.