NUE vs STLD: stock comparison and AI forecast
Nucor Corp (NUE) and Steel Dynamics Inc (STLD) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
NUE Nucor Corp
- Market Cap
- $62.99B
- P/E Ratio
- 21.1x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
STLD Steel Dynamics Inc
- Market Cap
- $35.95B
- P/E Ratio
- 18.5x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- NUE is 1.8 times larger than STLD by market capitalization ($62.99B against $35.95B).
- STLD trades at 18.5 times trailing earnings, NUE at 21.1 times.
- STLD turns 8.8% of its revenue into net income, against 8.0% for NUE.
- STLD carries 0.82 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.62 times for NUE.
- STLD yields 0.83% in dividends and NUE 0.81%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens).
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | NUE | STLD |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $62.99B | $35.95B |
| P/E Ratio | 21.05x | 18.54x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.85x | 3.65x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.81% | 0.83% |
| EPS | $13.19 | $13.53 |
| Book Value/Share | $97.45 | $68.67 |
| Revenue/Share | $159.12 | $155.03 |
| FCF/Share | $6.98 | $7.64 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | NUE | STLD |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 13.0% | 19.9% |
| ROA | 7.8% | 11.0% |
| ROIC | – | 16.7% |
| Gross Margin | 15.5% | 15.9% |
| Operating Margin | – | 11.5% |
| Net Margin | 8.0% | 8.8% |
| EBT Margin | 11.4% | 11.2% |
| Tax Rate | 20.7% | 21.5% |
Financial Health
| Metric | NUE | STLD |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.51x | 3.14x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.36x | 1.48x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.62x | 0.82x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.67x | 1.81x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 39.0x |
| Working Capital | $7.91B | $5.47B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | NUE | STLD |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $4.42B | $1.69B |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.58B | $1.09B |
| Capital Spending | -$2.84B | -$600M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 41.3% | 11.2% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | 252.1% |
| FCF/Sales | 4.4% | 4.9% |
| CapEx/Sales | 7.9% | 2.7% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | NUE | STLD |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.98x | 1.25x |
| Receivables Turnover | 8.9x | 9.1x |
| Inventory Turnover | 5.1x | 4.4x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 2.3x | 2.6x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 41 days | 40 days |
| Days Inventory | 72 days | 83 days |
| Payables Period | 28 days | – |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 85 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | NUE | STLD |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $36.10B | $22.22B |
| Operating Income | – | $2.56B |
| Net Income | $2.88B | $1.96B |
| SG&A Expense | $1.42B | $740M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $30.52B | $18.69B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | NUE | STLD |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $2.26 | $2.08 |
| Payout Ratio | 17.1% | 15.4% |
| Shares Outstanding | 227M | 143M |
| Net Income Growth | 122.5% | 73.9% |
| EPS Growth | 168.1% | 78.3% |
NUE vs STLD: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, NUE or STLD?
NUE is 1.8 times larger than STLD by market capitalization ($62.99B against $35.95B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, NUE or STLD?
STLD trades at 18.5 times trailing earnings, NUE at 21.1 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, NUE or STLD?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.