O vs VTR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Realty Income Corp (O) and Ventas, Inc. (VTR) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
O Realty Income Corp
- Market Cap
- $53.87B
- P/E Ratio
- 43.1x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
VTR Ventas, Inc.
- Price
- $86.72 -1.2% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $44.48B
- P/E Ratio
- 163.6x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- O is 1.2 times larger than VTR by market capitalization ($53.87B against $44.48B).
- O trades at 43.1 times trailing earnings, VTR at 163.6 times.
- O turns 20.9% of its revenue into net income, against 3.9% for VTR.
- VTR carries 0.90 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.87 times for O.
- O yields 5.58% in dividends and VTR 2.19%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Real Estate Investment Trusts.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | O | VTR |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $53.87B | $44.48B |
| P/E Ratio | 43.13x | 163.62x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.36x | 2.81x |
| Dividend Yield | 5.58% | 2.19% |
| EPS | $1.32 | $0.53 |
| Book Value/Share | $41.80 | $30.82 |
| Revenue/Share | $6.40 | $13.23 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | O | VTR |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 3.2% | 1.7% |
| ROA | 1.7% | 0.9% |
| Net Margin | 20.9% | 3.9% |
| EBT Margin | 23.3% | 3.2% |
| Tax Rate | 6.9% | -28.4% |
Financial Health
| Metric | O | VTR |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 0.87x | 0.90x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.93x | 1.94x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 4.8x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | O | VTR |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $4.17B | $1.91B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 13.8% | 23.5% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | O | VTR |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.08x | 0.22x |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.3x | 56.2x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 68 days | 6 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | O | VTR |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $6.05B | $6.78B |
| Net Income | $1.27B | $262M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | O | VTR |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $3.18 | $1.90 |
| Payout Ratio | 240.9% | 358.5% |
| Shares Outstanding | 946M | 513M |
| Net Income Growth | 38.4% | 10.1% |
| EPS Growth | 45.0% | 89.3% |
O vs VTR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, O or VTR?
O is 1.2 times larger than VTR by market capitalization ($53.87B against $44.48B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, O or VTR?
O trades at 43.1 times trailing earnings, VTR at 163.6 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, O or VTR?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.