OII vs SLB: stock comparison and AI forecast
Oceaneering International Inc (OII) and Slb Limited/Nv (SLB) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
OII Oceaneering International Inc
- Market Cap
- $3.80B
- P/E Ratio
- 10.2x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
SLB Slb Limited/Nv
- Market Cap
- $77.64B
- P/E Ratio
- 24.7x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- SLB is 20.4 times larger than OII by market capitalization ($77.64B against $3.80B).
- OII trades at 10.2 times trailing earnings, SLB at 24.7 times.
- OII turns 11.4% of its revenue into net income, against 8.4% for SLB.
- OII carries 1.27 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.11 times for SLB.
- SLB yields 2.23% in dividends; OII pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Oil & Gas Field Services, NEC.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | OII | SLB |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $3.80B | $77.64B |
| P/E Ratio | 10.17x | 24.67x |
| P/B Ratio | 3.11x | 2.98x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 2.23% |
| EPS | $3.76 | $2.12 |
| Book Value/Share | $12.29 | $17.55 |
| Revenue/Share | $29.30 | $24.85 |
| FCF/Share | $2.90 | $3.07 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | OII | SLB |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 27.1% | 11.9% |
| ROA | 11.9% | 5.5% |
| ROIC | 15.1% | – |
| Gross Margin | 19.9% | – |
| Operating Margin | 10.4% | – |
| Net Margin | 11.4% | 8.4% |
| EBT Margin | 9.2% | 10.7% |
| Tax Rate | -22.9% | 19.8% |
Financial Health
| Metric | OII | SLB |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.20x | 1.39x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.97x | 1.02x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.27x | 1.11x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.27x | 2.16x |
| Interest Coverage | 10.5x | 14.6x |
| Working Capital | $921M | $5.74B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | OII | SLB |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $380M | $6.36B |
| Free Cash Flow | $288M | $4.56B |
| Capital Spending | -$92M | -$1.80B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 68.2% | 8.3% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 158.0% | 11.5% |
| FCF/Sales | 9.9% | 12.4% |
| CapEx/Sales | 3.2% | 4.9% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | OII | SLB |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 1.05x | 0.66x |
| Receivables Turnover | 6.5x | 3.8x |
| Inventory Turnover | 13.2x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 6.6x | 4.8x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 56 days | 96 days |
| Days Inventory | 28 days | – |
| Payables Period | 26 days | – |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 58 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | OII | SLB |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.91B | $36.89B |
| Operating Income | $304M | – |
| Net Income | $331M | $3.10B |
| R&D Expense | – | $678M |
| SG&A Expense | $278M | – |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $2.33B | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | OII | SLB |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $1.17 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 55.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | 99M | 1484M |
| Net Income Growth | 34.0% | -15.0% |
| EPS Growth | 64.2% | -22.9% |
OII vs SLB: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, OII or SLB?
SLB is 20.4 times larger than OII by market capitalization ($77.64B against $3.80B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, OII or SLB?
OII trades at 10.2 times trailing earnings, SLB at 24.7 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, OII or SLB?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.