ORA vs POR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Ormat Technologies, Inc. (ORA) and Portland General Electric Co /Or/ (POR) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ORA Ormat Technologies, Inc.
- Price
- $91.87 -19.9% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $5.65B
- P/E Ratio
- 46.2x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
POR Portland General Electric Co /Or/
- Market Cap
- $5.35B
- P/E Ratio
- 20.1x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- ORA and POR have similar market capitalizations ($5.65B and $5.35B).
- POR trades at 20.1 times trailing earnings, ORA at 46.2 times.
- ORA turns 10.7% of its revenue into net income, against 6.4% for POR.
- POR carries 2.19 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.56 times for ORA.
- POR yields 4.52% in dividends and ORA 0.52%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Electric Services.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ORA | POR |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $5.65B | $5.35B |
| P/E Ratio | 46.16x | 20.05x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.17x | 1.24x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.52% | 4.52% |
| EPS | $1.99 | $2.27 |
| Book Value/Share | $42.24 | $36.83 |
| Revenue/Share | $19.33 | $30.21 |
| FCF/Share | $-4.31 | $-3.54 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ORA | POR |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 4.9% | 5.3% |
| ROA | 1.9% | 1.6% |
| ROIC | 3.4% | 4.0% |
| Gross Margin | 27.9% | 37.8% |
| Operating Margin | 16.6% | 14.3% |
| Net Margin | 10.7% | 6.4% |
| EBT Margin | 7.8% | 8.8% |
| Tax Rate | -39.2% | 12.5% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ORA | POR |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.05x | 1.15x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.00x | – |
| D/E Ratio | 1.56x | 2.19x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.61x | 3.19x |
| Interest Coverage | 0.4x | 3.0x |
| Working Capital | $45M | $133M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ORA | POR |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $279M | $959M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$265M | -$416M |
| Capital Spending | -$544M | -$1.38B |
| OCF Growth YoY | -37.9% | -15.9% |
| FCF/Sales | -22.3% | -11.7% |
| CapEx/Sales | 45.8% | 38.7% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ORA | POR |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.18x | 0.26x |
| Receivables Turnover | 6.9x | 8.0x |
| Inventory Turnover | 18.1x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | – | 0.2x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 53 days | 45 days |
| Days Inventory | 20 days | – |
| Payables Period | – | 51 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | ORA | POR |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.19B | $3.55B |
| Operating Income | $197M | $510M |
| Net Income | $127M | $228M |
| R&D Expense | $5M | – |
| SG&A Expense | $154M | – |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $857M | $2.21B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ORA | POR |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.48 | $2.06 |
| Payout Ratio | 24.1% | 90.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | 62M | 118M |
| Net Income Growth | -3.5% | -24.8% |
| EPS Growth | -6.6% | 23.4% |
ORA vs POR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ORA or POR?
ORA and POR have similar market capitalizations ($5.65B and $5.35B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ORA or POR?
POR trades at 20.1 times trailing earnings, ORA at 46.2 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ORA or POR?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.