OUT vs RYN: stock comparison and AI forecast
Outfront Media Inc. (OUT) and Rayonier Inc (RYN) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
OUT Outfront Media Inc.
- Market Cap
- $5.64B
- P/E Ratio
- 27.6x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
RYN Rayonier Inc
- Market Cap
- $6.03B
- P/E Ratio
- 6.7x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- OUT and RYN have similar market capitalizations ($5.64B and $6.03B).
- RYN trades at 6.7 times trailing earnings, OUT at 27.6 times.
- RYN turns 68.6% of its revenue into net income, against 12.7% for OUT.
- OUT carries 6.56 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.45 times for RYN.
- RYN yields 9.90% in dividends and OUT 3.75%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Real Estate Investment Trusts.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | OUT | RYN |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $5.64B | $6.03B |
| P/E Ratio | 27.59x | 6.72x |
| P/B Ratio | 8.13x | 1.13x |
| Dividend Yield | 3.75% | 9.90% |
| EPS | $1.16 | $3.00 |
| Book Value/Share | $3.94 | $17.83 |
| Revenue/Share | $10.97 | $2.27 |
| FCF/Share | $1.72 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | OUT | RYN |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 35.3% | 8.7% |
| ROA | 4.6% | 6.0% |
| ROIC | 8.5% | 0.5% |
| Gross Margin | – | 27.4% |
| Operating Margin | 20.5% | 5.5% |
| Net Margin | 12.7% | 68.6% |
| EBT Margin | 11.8% | 4.1% |
| Tax Rate | 1.1% | -140.2% |
Financial Health
| Metric | OUT | RYN |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.67x | 2.53x |
| Quick Ratio | – | 2.21x |
| D/E Ratio | 6.56x | 0.45x |
| Financial Leverage | 7.60x | 1.45x |
| Interest Coverage | 3.3x | 25.3x |
| Working Capital | -$204M | $542M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | OUT | RYN |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $391M | $264M |
| Free Cash Flow | $303M | – |
| Capital Spending | -$87M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | 30.9% | 11.2% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 38.2% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 15.7% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 4.5% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | OUT | RYN |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.37x | 0.09x |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.5x | 16.5x |
| Inventory Turnover | – | 4.3x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 3.0x | 1.2x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 67 days | 22 days |
| Days Inventory | – | 84 days |
| Payables Period | – | 21 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | – | 85 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | OUT | RYN |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.93B | $678M |
| Operating Income | $395M | $38M |
| Net Income | $245M | $465M |
| SG&A Expense | $447M | $72M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | – | $493M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | OUT | RYN |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.20 | $2.00 |
| Payout Ratio | 103.5% | 66.7% |
| Shares Outstanding | 176M | 299M |
| Net Income Growth | 127.6% | 31.3% |
| EPS Growth | 93.3% | 27.1% |
OUT vs RYN: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, OUT or RYN?
OUT and RYN have similar market capitalizations ($5.64B and $6.03B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, OUT or RYN?
RYN trades at 6.7 times trailing earnings, OUT at 27.6 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, OUT or RYN?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.