Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-03

PEN vs SOLV: stock comparison and AI forecast

Penumbra Inc (PEN) and Solventum Corp (SOLV) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus

PEN Penumbra Inc

Price
$321.34 -1.0% · 6M
Market Cap
$12.66B
P/E Ratio
80.9x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus

SOLV Solventum Corp

Price
$84.75 +25.7% · 6M
Market Cap
$14.43B
P/E Ratio
9.5x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

6M · 2026-05-04 → 2026-11-03

Six-month price performance

Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.

100110120130
PEN -1.0% SOLV +25.7%
PEN · SOLV

Key facts

  • SOLV is 1.1 times larger than PEN by market capitalization ($14.43B against $12.66B).
  • SOLV trades at 9.5 times trailing earnings, PEN at 80.9 times.
  • Over the last six months SOLV returned +25.7% and PEN -1.0%.
  • SOLV turns 17.3% of its revenue into net income, against 10.1% for PEN.
  • SOLV carries 1.97 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.28 times for PEN.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricPENSOLV
Market Cap$12.66B$14.43B
P/E Ratio80.94x9.52x
P/B Ratio7.99x3.01x
EPS$3.97$8.90
Book Value/Share$40.20$28.20
Revenue/Share$39.61$48.82
FCF/Share$5.08$-0.69

Profitability & Margins

MetricPENSOLV
ROE9.9%29.9%
ROA7.8%10.1%
ROIC10.6%19.6%
Gross Margin68.0%54.7%
Operating Margin12.1%25.0%
Net Margin10.1%17.3%
EBT Margin13.3%20.4%
Tax Rate24.4%15.4%

Financial Health

MetricPENSOLV
Current Ratio5.89x1.02x
Quick Ratio3.92x0.74x
D/E Ratio0.28x1.97x
Financial Leverage1.28x2.97x
Interest Coverage–0.3x
Working Capital$1.14B$78M

Cash Flow

MetricPENSOLV
Operating Cash Flow$261M$209M
Free Cash Flow$200M-$118M
Capital Spending-$61M-$327M
OCF Growth YoY28.4%-64.3%
FCF Growth YoY31.2%-180.3%
FCF/Sales12.8%-1.4%
CapEx/Sales3.9%3.9%

Operational Efficiency

MetricPENSOLV
Asset Turnover0.77x0.58x
Receivables Turnover8.0x6.3x
Inventory Turnover1.1x3.6x
Fixed Assets Turnover10.0x6.1x
Days Sales Outstanding46 days58 days
Days Inventory335 days101 days
Payables Period31 days68 days
Cash Conversion Cycle350 days90 days

Income Statement

MetricPENSOLV
Total Revenue$1.56B$8.31B
Operating Income$189M$2.08B
Net Income$157M$1.43B
R&D Expense$95M$724M
SG&A Expense$777M$3.29B
Cost of Goods Sold$500M$3.77B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricPENSOLV
Shares Outstanding39M170M
Net Income Growth-4.3%277.4%
EPS Growth-11.4%540.3%
FAQ

PEN vs SOLV: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, PEN or SOLV?

SOLV is 1.1 times larger than PEN by market capitalization ($14.43B against $12.66B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, PEN or SOLV?

SOLV trades at 9.5 times trailing earnings, PEN at 80.9 times.

Which stock performed better over the last six months, PEN or SOLV?

Over the last six months SOLV returned +25.7% and PEN -1.0%.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, PEN or SOLV?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.