PLAB vs SHLS: stock comparison and AI forecast
Photronics Inc (PLAB) and Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. (SHLS) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
PLAB Photronics Inc
- Price
- $27.58 -44.3% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $1.63B
- P/E Ratio
- 9.4x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
SHLS Shoals Technologies Group, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $1.28B
- P/E Ratio
- 40.0x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- PLAB is 1.3 times larger than SHLS by market capitalization ($1.63B against $1.28B).
- PLAB trades at 9.4 times trailing earnings, SHLS at 40.0 times.
- PLAB turns 19.0% of its revenue into net income, against 5.4% for SHLS.
- SHLS carries 0.65 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.19 times for PLAB.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Semiconductors & Related Devices.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | PLAB | SHLS |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.63B | $1.28B |
| P/E Ratio | 9.44x | 40.00x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.27x | 2.07x |
| EPS | $2.92 | $0.19 |
| Book Value/Share | $21.71 | $3.67 |
| Revenue/Share | $14.69 | $3.49 |
| FCF/Share | $1.87 | $-0.31 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | PLAB | SHLS |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 12.9% | 5.2% |
| ROA | 8.3% | 3.1% |
| ROIC | 10.8% | 7.3% |
| Gross Margin | 33.6% | 31.9% |
| Operating Margin | 22.5% | 10.6% |
| Net Margin | 19.0% | 5.4% |
| EBT Margin | 29.9% | 8.7% |
| Tax Rate | 12.8% | 25.0% |
Financial Health
| Metric | PLAB | SHLS |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 4.94x | 2.25x |
| Quick Ratio | 4.61x | 1.12x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.19x | 0.65x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.55x | 1.65x |
| Interest Coverage | 860.9x | 6.2x |
| Working Capital | $778M | $205M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | PLAB | SHLS |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $308M | -$19M |
| Free Cash Flow | $110M | -$52M |
| Capital Spending | -$198M | -$32M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 35.1% | -161.4% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 71.2% | -526.8% |
| FCF/Sales | 12.7% | -8.8% |
| CapEx/Sales | 22.8% | 5.5% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | PLAB | SHLS |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.44x | 0.58x |
| Receivables Turnover | 4.6x | 4.4x |
| Inventory Turnover | 8.9x | 2.2x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 0.9x | 9.3x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 79 days | 84 days |
| Days Inventory | 41 days | 168 days |
| Payables Period | 74 days | 60 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 46 days | 192 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | PLAB | SHLS |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $867M | $588M |
| Operating Income | $195M | $63M |
| Net Income | $165M | $32M |
| R&D Expense | $12M | – |
| SG&A Expense | $85M | – |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $575M | $400M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | PLAB | SHLS |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 59M | 168M |
| Net Income Growth | 52.2% | 50.7% |
| EPS Growth | 116.3% | 26.7% |
PLAB vs SHLS: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, PLAB or SHLS?
PLAB is 1.3 times larger than SHLS by market capitalization ($1.63B against $1.28B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, PLAB or SHLS?
PLAB trades at 9.4 times trailing earnings, SHLS at 40.0 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, PLAB or SHLS?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.