Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-03

ROST vs URBN: stock comparison and AI forecast

Ross Stores, Inc. (ROST) and Urban Outfitters Inc (URBN) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
Nasdaq · Retail-Family Clothing Stores

ROST Ross Stores, Inc.

Market Cap
$73.66B
P/E Ratio
37.0x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Nasdaq · Retail-Family Clothing Stores

URBN Urban Outfitters Inc

Market Cap
$7.90B
P/E Ratio
14.4x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
NO CURRENT FORECAST
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

ROST · URBN

Key facts

  • ROST is 9.3 times larger than URBN by market capitalization ($73.66B against $7.90B).
  • URBN trades at 14.4 times trailing earnings, ROST at 37.0 times.
  • ROST turns 10.9% of its revenue into net income, against 8.8% for URBN.
  • ROST carries 1.37 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.79 times for URBN.
  • ROST yields 0.74% in dividends; URBN pays none.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Retail-Family Clothing Stores.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricROSTURBN
Market Cap$73.66B$7.90B
P/E Ratio36.95x14.40x
P/B Ratio10.92x2.77x
Dividend Yield0.74%–
EPS$6.24$6.40
Book Value/Share$21.11$33.32
Revenue/Share$76.73$75.56
FCF/Share$10.06$3.45

Profitability & Margins

MetricROSTURBN
ROE41.4%19.9%
ROA17.5%11.1%
ROIC30.4%18.4%
Gross Margin29.7%37.5%
Operating Margin13.2%11.3%
Net Margin10.9%8.8%
EBT Margin13.7%11.1%
Tax Rate24.1%21.0%

Financial Health

MetricROSTURBN
Current Ratio1.61x1.58x
Quick Ratio0.98x0.91x
D/E Ratio1.37x0.79x
Financial Leverage2.37x1.79x
Interest Coverage35.4x32.3x
Working Capital$2.99B$670M

Cash Flow

MetricROSTURBN
Operating Cash Flow$4.09B$716M
Free Cash Flow$3.21B$295M
Capital Spending-$872M-$421M
OCF Growth YoY62.5%21.3%
FCF Growth YoY62.8%-26.0%
FCF/Sales13.1%4.6%
CapEx/Sales3.6%6.5%

Operational Efficiency

MetricROSTURBN
Asset Turnover1.53x1.26x
Receivables Turnover98.8x62.9x
Inventory Turnover5.6x5.2x
Fixed Assets Turnover5.8x3.9x
Days Sales Outstanding4 days6 days
Days Inventory65 days70 days
Payables Period56 days34 days
Cash Conversion Cycle14 days42 days

Income Statement

MetricROSTURBN
Total Revenue$24.51B$6.47B
Operating Income$3.37B$731M
Net Income$2.79B$569M
SG&A Expense$3.90B$1.70B
Cost of Goods Sold$17.24B$4.05B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricROSTURBN
Dividends Per Share$1.72–
Payout Ratio27.6%–
Shares Outstanding319M86M
Net Income Growth33.9%19.7%
EPS Growth-19.6%11.1%
FAQ

ROST vs URBN: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, ROST or URBN?

ROST is 9.3 times larger than URBN by market capitalization ($73.66B against $7.90B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, ROST or URBN?

URBN trades at 14.4 times trailing earnings, ROST at 37.0 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ROST or URBN?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.