SIRI vs SPOT: stock comparison and AI forecast
Sirius Xm Holdings Inc. (SIRI) and Spotify Technology S.A. (SPOT) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
SIRI Sirius Xm Holdings Inc.
- Market Cap
- $9.97B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.9x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
SPOT Spotify Technology S.A.
- Price
- $594.04 +35.5% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $122.27B
- P/E Ratio
- 50.7x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- SPOT is 12.3 times larger than SIRI by market capitalization ($122.27B against $9.97B).
- SIRI trades at 12.9 times trailing earnings, SPOT at 50.7 times.
- SIRI turns 10.5% of its revenue into net income, against 4.1% for SPOT.
- SIRI carries 1.24 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.80 times for SPOT.
- SIRI yields 3.65% in dividends; SPOT pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Radio Broadcasting Stations.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | SIRI | SPOT |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $9.97B | $122.27B |
| P/E Ratio | 12.86x | 50.66x |
| P/B Ratio | 0.82x | – |
| Dividend Yield | 3.65% | – |
| EPS | $2.30 | $11.73 |
| Book Value/Share | $36.04 | – |
| Revenue/Share | $25.51 | $318.36 |
| FCF/Share | $4.70 | $32.21 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | SIRI | SPOT |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 7.4% | 28.7% |
| ROA | 3.3% | 15.9% |
| ROIC | 6.9% | 27.5% |
| Gross Margin | 52.9% | 28.6% |
| Operating Margin | 19.0% | 4.2% |
| Net Margin | 10.5% | 4.1% |
| EBT Margin | 13.8% | 4.7% |
| Tax Rate | 24.3% | 11.2% |
Financial Health
| Metric | SIRI | SPOT |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.32x | 1.72x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.24x | 0.80x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.24x | 1.80x |
| Interest Coverage | 1.3x | – |
| Working Capital | -$2.48B | $5.18B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | SIRI | SPOT |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.13B | $6.75B |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.58B | $6.63B |
| Capital Spending | -$545M | -$124M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 12.3% | 287.8% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 29.6% | 0.0% |
| FCF/Sales | 18.4% | 10.1% |
| CapEx/Sales | 6.3% | 0.2% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | SIRI | SPOT |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.32x | 3.85x |
| Receivables Turnover | 13.6x | 72.1x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 3.7x | 307.6x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 27 days | 5 days |
| Payables Period | – | 11 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | SIRI | SPOT |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $8.60B | $65.53B |
| Operating Income | $1.63B | $2.79B |
| Net Income | $900M | $2.71B |
| R&D Expense | $261M | $6.79B |
| SG&A Expense | $1.64B | – |
| Cost of Goods Sold | – | $46.78B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | SIRI | SPOT |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.08 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 47.0% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 337M | 206M |
| Net Income Growth | -1.6% | – |
| EPS Growth | -28.4% | – |
SIRI vs SPOT: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, SIRI or SPOT?
SPOT is 12.3 times larger than SIRI by market capitalization ($122.27B against $9.97B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, SIRI or SPOT?
SIRI trades at 12.9 times trailing earnings, SPOT at 50.7 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, SIRI or SPOT?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.