SNA vs SSD: stock comparison and AI forecast
Snap-On Inc (SNA) and Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. (SSD) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
SNA Snap-On Inc
- Price
- $365.07 -1.9% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $18.83B
- P/E Ratio
- 19.0x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
SSD Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.
- Market Cap
- $8.22B
- P/E Ratio
- 21.9x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- SNA is 2.3 times larger than SSD by market capitalization ($18.83B against $8.22B).
- SNA trades at 19.0 times trailing earnings, SSD at 21.9 times.
- SNA turns 19.2% of its revenue into net income, against 15.7% for SSD.
- SSD carries 0.48 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.42 times for SNA.
- SNA yields 2.69% in dividends and SSD 0.58%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Cutlery, Handtools & General Hardware.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | SNA | SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $18.83B | $8.22B |
| P/E Ratio | 18.98x | 21.94x |
| P/B Ratio | 3.09x | 3.88x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.69% | 0.58% |
| EPS | $19.23 | $9.14 |
| Book Value/Share | $118.16 | $51.67 |
| Revenue/Share | $102.08 | $59.09 |
| FCF/Share | – | $11.43 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | SNA | SSD |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 16.6% | 17.9% |
| ROA | 11.7% | 12.1% |
| ROIC | 17.8% | 18.5% |
| Gross Margin | – | 45.7% |
| Operating Margin | 24.9% | 20.6% |
| Net Margin | 19.2% | 15.7% |
| EBT Margin | 25.1% | 20.9% |
| Tax Rate | 21.7% | 25.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | SNA | SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.54x | 3.29x |
| Quick Ratio | 2.71x | 2.14x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.42x | 0.48x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.42x | 1.48x |
| Interest Coverage | 22.6x | – |
| Working Capital | $3.27B | $1.02B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | SNA | SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.16B | $574M |
| Free Cash Flow | – | $468M |
| Capital Spending | – | -$106M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 4.4% | 63.2% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | 187.3% |
| FCF/Sales | – | 19.3% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 4.4% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | SNA | SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.61x | 0.77x |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.7x | 5.5x |
| Inventory Turnover | – | 2.6x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 9.4x | 3.9x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 64 days | 66 days |
| Days Inventory | – | 143 days |
| Payables Period | – | 35 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | – | 174 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | SNA | SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $5.27B | $2.42B |
| Operating Income | $1.31B | $499M |
| Net Income | $1.01B | $379M |
| SG&A Expense | – | $593M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | – | $1.31B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | SNA | SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $9.81 | $1.17 |
| Payout Ratio | 51.0% | 12.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | 52M | 41M |
| Net Income Growth | -0.3% | 14.7% |
| EPS Growth | 0.8% | 16.6% |
SNA vs SSD: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, SNA or SSD?
SNA is 2.3 times larger than SSD by market capitalization ($18.83B against $8.22B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, SNA or SSD?
SNA trades at 19.0 times trailing earnings, SSD at 21.9 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, SNA or SSD?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.