SXI vs TNC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Standex International Corp/De/ (SXI) and Tennant Co (TNC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
SXI Standex International Corp/De/
- Price
- $253.64 +0.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $3.07B
- P/E Ratio
- 27.0x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
TNC Tennant Co
- Market Cap
- $1.17B
- P/E Ratio
- 40.0x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- SXI is 2.6 times larger than TNC by market capitalization ($3.07B against $1.17B).
- SXI trades at 27.0 times trailing earnings, TNC at 40.0 times.
- SXI turns 15.4% of its revenue into net income, against 1.5% for TNC.
- TNC carries 1.38 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.98 times for SXI.
- TNC yields 1.85% in dividends and SXI 0.53%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Refrigeration & Service Industry Machinery.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | SXI | TNC |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $3.07B | $1.17B |
| P/E Ratio | 26.98x | 39.96x |
| P/B Ratio | 3.95x | 2.20x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.53% | 1.85% |
| EPS | $9.40 | $1.72 |
| Book Value/Share | $64.18 | $31.29 |
| Revenue/Share | $73.55 | $71.37 |
| FCF/Share | $5.20 | $-0.16 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | SXI | TNC |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 17.0% | 3.4% |
| ROA | 8.6% | 1.4% |
| ROIC | 14.8% | 4.0% |
| Gross Margin | 41.5% | 38.8% |
| Operating Margin | 23.9% | 3.2% |
| Net Margin | 15.4% | 1.5% |
| EBT Margin | 20.4% | 2.0% |
| Tax Rate | 21.3% | 25.6% |
Financial Health
| Metric | SXI | TNC |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.19x | 2.04x |
| Quick Ratio | 2.30x | 1.37x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.98x | 1.38x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.98x | 2.38x |
| Interest Coverage | 5.6x | 3.2x |
| Working Capital | $352M | $314M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | SXI | TNC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $88M | $17M |
| Free Cash Flow | $63M | -$3M |
| Capital Spending | -$25M | -$19M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 28.3% | -81.5% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 22.0% | -104.1% |
| FCF/Sales | 7.1% | -0.2% |
| CapEx/Sales | 2.8% | 1.6% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | SXI | TNC |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.58x | 0.96x |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.3x | 4.2x |
| Inventory Turnover | 3.7x | 3.7x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 5.8x | 6.5x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 69 days | 86 days |
| Days Inventory | 100 days | 99 days |
| Payables Period | 56 days | 55 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 113 days | 129 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | SXI | TNC |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $891M | $1.22B |
| Operating Income | $204M | $39M |
| Net Income | $132M | $18M |
| R&D Expense | $46M | $45M |
| SG&A Expense | $225M | $388M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $522M | $745M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | SXI | TNC |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.35 | $1.27 |
| Payout Ratio | 14.4% | 73.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | 12M | 17M |
| Net Income Growth | 145.2% | -69.8% |
| EPS Growth | 115.6% | -31.8% |
SXI vs TNC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, SXI or TNC?
SXI is 2.6 times larger than TNC by market capitalization ($3.07B against $1.17B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, SXI or TNC?
SXI trades at 27.0 times trailing earnings, TNC at 40.0 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, SXI or TNC?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.