AA vs CENX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Alcoa Corp (AA) and Century Aluminum Co (CENX) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
AA Alcoa Corp
- Market Cap
- $10.42B
- P/E Ratio
- 6.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
CENX Century Aluminum Co
- Market Cap
- $3.30B
- P/E Ratio
- 5.5x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- AA is 3.2 times larger than CENX by market capitalization ($10.42B against $3.30B).
- CENX trades at 5.5 times trailing earnings, AA at 6.9 times.
- CENX turns 22.6% of its revenue into net income, against 10.7% for AA.
- AA carries 1.47 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.96 times for CENX.
- AA yields 1.02% in dividends; CENX pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Primary Production of Aluminum.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | AA | CENX |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $10.42B | $3.30B |
| P/E Ratio | 6.88x | 5.47x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.26x | 2.35x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.02% | – |
| EPS | $5.74 | $6.09 |
| Book Value/Share | $31.23 | $14.17 |
| Revenue/Share | $54.22 | $26.94 |
| FCF/Share | $3.37 | $1.53 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | AA | CENX |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 18.5% | 43.0% |
| ROA | 7.5% | 21.0% |
| ROIC | – | 28.6% |
| Gross Margin | 21.9% | 19.0% |
| Operating Margin | – | 25.4% |
| Net Margin | 10.7% | 22.6% |
| EBT Margin | 11.3% | 19.6% |
| Tax Rate | 6.9% | 0.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | AA | CENX |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.31x | 2.75x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.66x | 1.61x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.47x | 0.96x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.47x | 2.05x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 11.5x |
| Working Capital | $5.20B | $892M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | AA | CENX |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.61B | $341M |
| Free Cash Flow | $890M | $151M |
| Capital Spending | -$719M | -$190M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 51.4% | 384.1% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 71.5% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 6.2% | 5.7% |
| CapEx/Sales | 5.0% | 7.1% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | AA | CENX |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.70x | 0.93x |
| Receivables Turnover | 10.6x | 19.6x |
| Inventory Turnover | 4.3x | 3.7x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 2.0x | 2.1x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 34 days | 19 days |
| Days Inventory | 84 days | 98 days |
| Payables Period | 62 days | – |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 56 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | AA | CENX |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $14.31B | $2.67B |
| Operating Income | – | $677M |
| Net Income | $1.53B | $604M |
| R&D Expense | $18M | – |
| SG&A Expense | $349M | $95M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $11.17B | $2.16B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | AA | CENX |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.40 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 7.0% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 264M | 99M |
| Net Income Growth | 33.3% | 424.3% |
| EPS Growth | 20.8% | 534.4% |
AA vs CENX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, AA or CENX?
AA is 3.2 times larger than CENX by market capitalization ($10.42B against $3.30B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, AA or CENX?
CENX trades at 5.5 times trailing earnings, AA at 6.9 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, AA or CENX?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.