ABEV vs STZ: stock comparison and AI forecast
Ambev S.A. (ABEV) and Constellation Brands, Inc. (STZ) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ABEV Ambev S.A.
- Market Cap
- $42.40B
- P/E Ratio
- 4.0x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
STZ Constellation Brands, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $22.90B
- P/E Ratio
- 11.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- ABEV is 1.9 times larger than STZ by market capitalization ($42.40B against $22.90B).
- ABEV trades at 4.0 times trailing earnings, STZ at 11.9 times.
- STZ turns 19.6% of its revenue into net income, against 17.5% for ABEV.
- STZ carries 1.54 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.64 times for ABEV.
- STZ yields 3.09% in dividends; ABEV pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Beverages.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ABEV | STZ |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $42.40B | $22.90B |
| P/E Ratio | 4.02x | 11.90x |
| P/B Ratio | – | 2.67x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 3.09% |
| EPS | $0.67 | – |
| Book Value/Share | – | $50.74 |
| Revenue/Share | $3.84 | $58.10 |
| FCF/Share | $0.84 | $10.87 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ABEV | STZ |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 67.0% | 22.4% |
| ROA | 40.6% | 8.7% |
| ROIC | 82.1% | 14.6% |
| Gross Margin | 50.7% | 55.6% |
| Operating Margin | 24.2% | 28.3% |
| Net Margin | 17.5% | 19.6% |
| EBT Margin | 20.2% | 25.1% |
| Tax Rate | 2.5% | 19.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ABEV | STZ |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.96x | 1.00x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.73x | 0.53x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.64x | 1.54x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.65x | 2.57x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 1.3x |
| Working Capital | -$315M | -$4M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ABEV | STZ |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $17.20B | $2.66B |
| Free Cash Flow | $13.28B | $1.84B |
| Capital Spending | -$3.92B | -$819M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 22.9% | -4.0% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 0.0% | -0.5% |
| FCF/Sales | 22.0% | 18.7% |
| CapEx/Sales | 6.5% | 8.3% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ABEV | STZ |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 2.32x | 0.45x |
| Receivables Turnover | 53.1x | 14.5x |
| Inventory Turnover | 15.8x | 3.2x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 12.2x | 1.1x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 7 days | 25 days |
| Days Inventory | 23 days | 115 days |
| Payables Period | 52 days | 84 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -22 days | 57 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | ABEV | STZ |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $60.48B | $9.83B |
| Operating Income | $14.64B | $2.78B |
| Net Income | $10.57B | $1.92B |
| SG&A Expense | – | $1.91B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $29.81B | $4.36B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ABEV | STZ |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $4.19 |
| Shares Outstanding | 15762M | 169M |
| Net Income Growth | 25.7% | 57.4% |
| EPS Growth | 26.2% | – |
ABEV vs STZ: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ABEV or STZ?
ABEV is 1.9 times larger than STZ by market capitalization ($42.40B against $22.90B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ABEV or STZ?
ABEV trades at 4.0 times trailing earnings, STZ at 11.9 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ABEV or STZ?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.