PRMB vs STZ: stock comparison and AI forecast
Primo Brands Corp (PRMB) and Constellation Brands, Inc. (STZ) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
PRMB Primo Brands Corp
- Market Cap
- $7.15B
- P/E Ratio
- 70.5x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
STZ Constellation Brands, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $22.90B
- P/E Ratio
- 11.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- STZ is 3.2 times larger than PRMB by market capitalization ($22.90B against $7.15B).
- STZ trades at 11.9 times trailing earnings, PRMB at 70.5 times.
- STZ turns 19.6% of its revenue into net income, against 1.5% for PRMB.
- PRMB carries 2.57 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.54 times for STZ.
- STZ yields 3.09% in dividends and PRMB 2.28%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Beverages.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | PRMB | STZ |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $7.15B | $22.90B |
| P/E Ratio | 70.50x | 11.90x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.40x | 2.67x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.28% | 3.09% |
| EPS | $0.28 | – |
| Book Value/Share | $8.22 | $50.74 |
| Revenue/Share | $18.61 | $58.10 |
| FCF/Share | $0.85 | $10.87 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | PRMB | STZ |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 3.4% | 22.4% |
| ROA | 0.9% | 8.7% |
| ROIC | 5.2% | 14.6% |
| Gross Margin | 29.2% | 55.6% |
| Operating Margin | 7.2% | 28.3% |
| Net Margin | 1.5% | 19.6% |
| EBT Margin | 2.7% | 25.1% |
| Tax Rate | 39.2% | 19.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | PRMB | STZ |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.05x | 1.00x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.86x | 0.53x |
| D/E Ratio | 2.57x | 1.54x |
| Financial Leverage | 3.57x | 2.57x |
| Interest Coverage | 3.4x | 1.3x |
| Working Capital | $70M | -$4M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | PRMB | STZ |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $761M | $2.66B |
| Free Cash Flow | $309M | $1.84B |
| Capital Spending | -$452M | -$819M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 22.4% | -4.0% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | -0.5% |
| FCF/Sales | 4.6% | 18.7% |
| CapEx/Sales | 6.7% | 8.3% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | PRMB | STZ |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.63x | 0.45x |
| Receivables Turnover | 11.7x | 14.5x |
| Inventory Turnover | 18.6x | 3.2x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 3.2x | 1.1x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 31 days | 25 days |
| Days Inventory | 20 days | 115 days |
| Payables Period | 43 days | 84 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 8 days | 57 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | PRMB | STZ |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $6.74B | $9.83B |
| Operating Income | $483M | $2.78B |
| Net Income | $100M | $1.92B |
| SG&A Expense | $1.37B | $1.91B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $4.77B | $4.36B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | PRMB | STZ |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.45 | $4.19 |
| Payout Ratio | 160.7% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 362M | 169M |
| Net Income Growth | 151.4% | 57.4% |
PRMB vs STZ: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, PRMB or STZ?
STZ is 3.2 times larger than PRMB by market capitalization ($22.90B against $7.15B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, PRMB or STZ?
STZ trades at 11.9 times trailing earnings, PRMB at 70.5 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, PRMB or STZ?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.