ACA vs VMI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Arcosa, Inc. (ACA) and Valmont Industries Inc (VMI) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ACA Arcosa, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $7.32B
- P/E Ratio
- 15.4x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
VMI Valmont Industries Inc
- Market Cap
- $8.35B
- P/E Ratio
- 16.1x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- VMI is 1.1 times larger than ACA by market capitalization ($8.35B against $7.32B).
- ACA trades at 15.4 times trailing earnings, VMI at 16.1 times.
- ACA turns 17.9% of its revenue into net income, against 12.1% for VMI.
- VMI carries 1.01 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.78 times for ACA.
- VMI yields 0.68% in dividends and ACA 0.14%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Fabricated Structural Metal Products.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ACA | VMI |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $7.32B | $8.35B |
| P/E Ratio | 15.39x | 16.09x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.46x | 4.75x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.14% | 0.68% |
| EPS | $9.69 | $26.91 |
| Book Value/Share | $60.75 | $91.15 |
| Revenue/Share | $55.90 | $222.22 |
| FCF/Share | $2.75 | $15.87 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ACA | VMI |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 16.5% | 29.4% |
| ROA | 9.3% | 14.6% |
| ROIC | 6.7% | 22.0% |
| Gross Margin | 23.0% | 30.3% |
| Operating Margin | 11.8% | 14.2% |
| Net Margin | 17.9% | 12.1% |
| EBT Margin | 8.3% | 13.5% |
| Tax Rate | 13.1% | 10.6% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ACA | VMI |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.12x | 2.41x |
| Quick Ratio | 2.31x | 1.56x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.78x | 1.01x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.78x | 2.01x |
| Interest Coverage | 3.6x | 8.4x |
| Working Capital | $959M | $1.07B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ACA | VMI |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $341M | $463M |
| Free Cash Flow | $135M | $306M |
| Capital Spending | -$206M | -$157M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -23.1% | -14.0% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -54.0% | -25.0% |
| FCF/Sales | 4.9% | 7.1% |
| CapEx/Sales | 7.5% | 3.7% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ACA | VMI |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.52x | 1.21x |
| Receivables Turnover | 4.9x | 6.6x |
| Inventory Turnover | 5.8x | 4.6x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 1.3x | 6.0x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 74 days | 55 days |
| Days Inventory | 63 days | 79 days |
| Payables Period | 39 days | 50 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 99 days | 85 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | ACA | VMI |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.74B | $4.29B |
| Operating Income | $323M | $611M |
| Net Income | $491M | $517M |
| SG&A Expense | $325M | $681M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $2.11B | $2.99B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ACA | VMI |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.20 | $2.93 |
| Payout Ratio | 2.1% | 10.9% |
| Shares Outstanding | 49M | 19M |
| Net Income Growth | 433.0% | 98.9% |
| EPS Growth | 340.4% | 131.6% |
ACA vs VMI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ACA or VMI?
VMI is 1.1 times larger than ACA by market capitalization ($8.35B against $7.32B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ACA or VMI?
ACA trades at 15.4 times trailing earnings, VMI at 16.1 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ACA or VMI?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.