PRLB vs VMI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Proto Labs Inc (PRLB) and Valmont Industries Inc (VMI) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
PRLB Proto Labs Inc
- Market Cap
- $1.65B
- P/E Ratio
- 65.0x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
VMI Valmont Industries Inc
- Market Cap
- $8.35B
- P/E Ratio
- 16.1x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- VMI is 5.1 times larger than PRLB by market capitalization ($8.35B against $1.65B).
- VMI trades at 16.1 times trailing earnings, PRLB at 65.0 times.
- VMI turns 12.1% of its revenue into net income, against 6.0% for PRLB.
- VMI carries 1.01 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.15 times for PRLB.
- VMI yields 0.68% in dividends; PRLB pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Fabricated Structural Metal Products.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | PRLB | VMI |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.65B | $8.35B |
| P/E Ratio | 65.00x | 16.09x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.35x | 4.75x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 0.68% |
| EPS | $1.06 | $26.91 |
| Book Value/Share | $29.34 | $91.15 |
| Revenue/Share | $24.22 | $222.22 |
| FCF/Share | $2.03 | $15.87 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | PRLB | VMI |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 5.0% | 29.4% |
| ROA | 4.3% | 14.6% |
| ROIC | 5.8% | 22.0% |
| Gross Margin | 45.2% | 30.3% |
| Operating Margin | 7.3% | 14.2% |
| Net Margin | 6.0% | 12.1% |
| EBT Margin | 8.3% | 13.5% |
| Tax Rate | 27.5% | 10.6% |
Financial Health
| Metric | PRLB | VMI |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.65x | 2.41x |
| Quick Ratio | 3.43x | 1.56x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.15x | 1.01x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.15x | 2.01x |
| Interest Coverage | 117.2x | 8.4x |
| Working Capital | $203M | $1.07B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | PRLB | VMI |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $72M | $463M |
| Free Cash Flow | $49M | $306M |
| Capital Spending | -$24M | -$157M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -4.2% | -14.0% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -28.2% | -25.0% |
| FCF/Sales | 8.4% | 7.1% |
| CapEx/Sales | 4.1% | 3.7% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | PRLB | VMI |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.72x | 1.21x |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.8x | 6.6x |
| Inventory Turnover | 19.2x | 4.6x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 2.8x | 6.0x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 63 days | 55 days |
| Days Inventory | 19 days | 79 days |
| Payables Period | 22 days | 50 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 60 days | 85 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | PRLB | VMI |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $579M | $4.29B |
| Operating Income | $42M | $611M |
| Net Income | $35M | $517M |
| R&D Expense | $43M | – |
| SG&A Expense | $196M | $681M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $318M | $2.99B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | PRLB | VMI |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $2.93 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 10.9% |
| Shares Outstanding | 24M | 19M |
| Net Income Growth | 136.0% | 98.9% |
| EPS Growth | 58.2% | 131.6% |
PRLB vs VMI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, PRLB or VMI?
VMI is 5.1 times larger than PRLB by market capitalization ($8.35B against $1.65B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, PRLB or VMI?
VMI trades at 16.1 times trailing earnings, PRLB at 65.0 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, PRLB or VMI?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.