AGYS vs WAY: stock comparison and AI forecast
Agilysys Inc (AGYS) and Waystar Holding Corp. (WAY) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
AGYS Agilysys Inc
- Market Cap
- $3.33B
- P/E Ratio
- 83.1x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
WAY Waystar Holding Corp.
- Market Cap
- $5.37B
- P/E Ratio
- 43.8x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- WAY is 1.6 times larger than AGYS by market capitalization ($5.37B against $3.33B).
- WAY trades at 43.8 times trailing earnings, AGYS at 83.1 times.
- AGYS turns 12.9% of its revenue into net income, against 11.2% for WAY.
- WAY carries 0.47 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.39 times for AGYS.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Computer Integrated Systems Design.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | AGYS | WAY |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $3.33B | $5.37B |
| P/E Ratio | 83.07x | 43.75x |
| P/B Ratio | 9.30x | 1.35x |
| EPS | $1.42 | $0.64 |
| Book Value/Share | $12.68 | $20.79 |
| Revenue/Share | $12.21 | $6.29 |
| FCF/Share | $2.87 | $1.28 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | AGYS | WAY |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 12.4% | 3.4% |
| ROA | 8.9% | 2.3% |
| ROIC | 12.8% | 4.9% |
| Gross Margin | 63.8% | 69.1% |
| Operating Margin | 14.3% | 22.9% |
| Net Margin | 12.9% | 11.2% |
| EBT Margin | 16.1% | 16.2% |
| Tax Rate | 19.9% | 30.9% |
Financial Health
| Metric | AGYS | WAY |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.91x | 1.85x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.82x | – |
| D/E Ratio | 0.39x | 0.47x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.39x | 1.47x |
| Interest Coverage | 208.9x | 3.7x |
| Working Capital | $99M | $201M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | AGYS | WAY |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $82M | $293M |
| Free Cash Flow | $81M | $246M |
| Capital Spending | -$1M | -$47M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 40.9% | -3.8% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 45.6% | -11.6% |
| FCF/Sales | 23.5% | 20.4% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.4% | 3.9% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | AGYS | WAY |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.70x | 0.21x |
| Receivables Turnover | 8.4x | 6.5x |
| Inventory Turnover | 11.9x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 26.4x | 17.6x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 44 days | 56 days |
| Days Inventory | 31 days | – |
| Payables Period | 45 days | 55 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 29 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | AGYS | WAY |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $344M | $1.21B |
| Operating Income | $49M | $276M |
| Net Income | $44M | $135M |
| R&D Expense | $78M | $67M |
| SG&A Expense | $135M | $437M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $125M | $372M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | AGYS | WAY |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 28M | 192M |
| Net Income Growth | 82.1% | 92.5% |
| EPS Growth | 20.3% | 146.2% |
AGYS vs WAY: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, AGYS or WAY?
WAY is 1.6 times larger than AGYS by market capitalization ($5.37B against $3.33B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, AGYS or WAY?
WAY trades at 43.8 times trailing earnings, AGYS at 83.1 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, AGYS or WAY?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.