Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-03

SAIC vs WAY: stock comparison and AI forecast

Science Applications International Corp (SAIC) and Waystar Holding Corp. (WAY) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
Nasdaq · Services-Computer Integrated Systems Design

SAIC Science Applications International Corp

Market Cap
$6.41B
P/E Ratio
17.9x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Nasdaq · Services-Computer Integrated Systems Design

WAY Waystar Holding Corp.

Market Cap
$5.37B
P/E Ratio
43.8x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
NO CURRENT FORECAST
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

SAIC · WAY

Key facts

  • SAIC is 1.2 times larger than WAY by market capitalization ($6.41B against $5.37B).
  • SAIC trades at 17.9 times trailing earnings, WAY at 43.8 times.
  • WAY turns 11.2% of its revenue into net income, against 5.3% for SAIC.
  • SAIC carries 2.78 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.47 times for WAY.
  • SAIC yields 1.05% in dividends; WAY pays none.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Computer Integrated Systems Design.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricSAICWAY
Market Cap$6.41B$5.37B
P/E Ratio17.86x43.75x
P/B Ratio4.46x1.35x
Dividend Yield1.05%–
EPS$8.56$0.64
Book Value/Share$34.27$20.79
Revenue/Share$176.67$6.29
FCF/Share$14.77$1.28

Profitability & Margins

MetricSAICWAY
ROE26.9%3.4%
ROA7.1%2.3%
ROIC13.6%4.9%
Gross Margin12.7%69.1%
Operating Margin8.1%22.9%
Net Margin5.3%11.2%
EBT Margin6.3%16.2%
Tax Rate16.9%30.9%

Financial Health

MetricSAICWAY
Current Ratio1.20x1.85x
D/E Ratio2.78x0.47x
Financial Leverage3.78x1.47x
Interest Coverage1.3x3.7x
Working Capital$217M$201M

Cash Flow

MetricSAICWAY
Operating Cash Flow$660M$293M
Free Cash Flow$619M$246M
Capital Spending-$41M-$47M
OCF Growth YoY37.5%-3.8%
FCF Growth YoY45.0%-11.6%
FCF/Sales8.4%20.4%
CapEx/Sales0.6%3.9%

Operational Efficiency

MetricSAICWAY
Asset Turnover1.36x0.21x
Receivables Turnover7.4x6.5x
Fixed Assets Turnover60.7x17.6x
Days Sales Outstanding49 days56 days
Payables Period34 days55 days

Income Statement

MetricSAICWAY
Total Revenue$7.40B$1.21B
Operating Income$592M$276M
Net Income$387M$135M
R&D Expense–$67M
SG&A Expense$356M$437M
Cost of Goods Sold$6.47B$372M

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricSAICWAY
Dividends Per Share$1.60–
Payout Ratio18.7%–
Shares Outstanding42M192M
Net Income Growth4.3%92.5%
EPS Growth3.9%146.2%
FAQ

SAIC vs WAY: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, SAIC or WAY?

SAIC is 1.2 times larger than WAY by market capitalization ($6.41B against $5.37B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, SAIC or WAY?

SAIC trades at 17.9 times trailing earnings, WAY at 43.8 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, SAIC or WAY?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.