OTEX vs SAIC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Open Text Corp (OTEX) and Science Applications International Corp (SAIC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
OTEX Open Text Corp
- Market Cap
- $6.42B
- P/E Ratio
- 10.3x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
SAIC Science Applications International Corp
- Market Cap
- $6.41B
- P/E Ratio
- 17.9x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- OTEX and SAIC have similar market capitalizations ($6.42B and $6.41B).
- OTEX trades at 10.3 times trailing earnings, SAIC at 17.9 times.
- OTEX turns 12.3% of its revenue into net income, against 5.3% for SAIC.
- SAIC carries 2.78 times debt per unit of equity, against 2.26 times for OTEX.
- OTEX yields 4.18% in dividends and SAIC 1.05%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Computer Integrated Systems Design.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | OTEX | SAIC |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $6.42B | $6.41B |
| P/E Ratio | 10.28x | 17.86x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.60x | 4.46x |
| Dividend Yield | 4.18% | 1.05% |
| EPS | $2.58 | $8.56 |
| Book Value/Share | $16.58 | $34.27 |
| Revenue/Share | $21.67 | $176.67 |
| FCF/Share | $3.34 | $14.77 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | OTEX | SAIC |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 16.0% | 26.9% |
| ROA | 4.9% | 7.1% |
| ROIC | 10.3% | 13.6% |
| Gross Margin | 73.7% | 12.7% |
| Operating Margin | 20.6% | 8.1% |
| Net Margin | 12.3% | 5.3% |
| EBT Margin | 16.4% | 6.3% |
| Tax Rate | 25.1% | 16.9% |
Financial Health
| Metric | OTEX | SAIC |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.81x | 1.20x |
| D/E Ratio | 2.26x | 2.78x |
| Financial Leverage | 3.27x | 3.78x |
| Interest Coverage | 3.5x | 1.3x |
| Working Capital | -$505M | $217M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | OTEX | SAIC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.01B | $660M |
| Free Cash Flow | $808M | $619M |
| Capital Spending | -$199M | -$41M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 21.2% | 37.5% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 17.5% | 45.0% |
| FCF/Sales | 15.4% | 8.4% |
| CapEx/Sales | 3.8% | 0.6% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | OTEX | SAIC |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.40x | 1.36x |
| Receivables Turnover | 7.0x | 7.4x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 10.1x | 60.7x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 52 days | 49 days |
| Payables Period | 34 days | 34 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | OTEX | SAIC |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $5.25B | $7.40B |
| Operating Income | $1.08B | $592M |
| Net Income | $643M | $387M |
| R&D Expense | $648M | – |
| SG&A Expense | $1.73B | $356M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $1.38B | $6.47B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | OTEX | SAIC |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.11 | $1.60 |
| Payout Ratio | 43.0% | 18.7% |
| Shares Outstanding | 242M | 42M |
| Net Income Growth | 47.5% | 4.3% |
| EPS Growth | 56.4% | 3.9% |
OTEX vs SAIC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, OTEX or SAIC?
OTEX and SAIC have similar market capitalizations ($6.42B and $6.41B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, OTEX or SAIC?
OTEX trades at 10.3 times trailing earnings, SAIC at 17.9 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, OTEX or SAIC?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.