OTEX vs PSN: stock comparison and AI forecast
Open Text Corp (OTEX) and Parsons Corp (PSN) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
OTEX Open Text Corp
- Market Cap
- $6.42B
- P/E Ratio
- 10.3x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
PSN Parsons Corp
- Market Cap
- $5.40B
- P/E Ratio
- 31.3x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- OTEX is 1.2 times larger than PSN by market capitalization ($6.42B against $5.40B).
- OTEX trades at 10.3 times trailing earnings, PSN at 31.3 times.
- OTEX turns 12.3% of its revenue into net income, against 2.3% for PSN.
- OTEX carries 2.26 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.23 times for PSN.
- OTEX yields 4.18% in dividends; PSN pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Computer Integrated Systems Design.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | OTEX | PSN |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $6.42B | $5.40B |
| P/E Ratio | 10.28x | 31.29x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.60x | 2.05x |
| Dividend Yield | 4.18% | – |
| EPS | $2.58 | $1.62 |
| Book Value/Share | $16.58 | $24.77 |
| Revenue/Share | $21.67 | $59.37 |
| FCF/Share | $3.34 | $3.84 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | OTEX | PSN |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 16.0% | 5.6% |
| ROA | 4.9% | 2.5% |
| ROIC | 10.3% | 7.0% |
| Gross Margin | 73.7% | 22.2% |
| Operating Margin | 20.6% | 4.8% |
| Net Margin | 12.3% | 2.3% |
| EBT Margin | 16.4% | 4.2% |
| Tax Rate | 25.1% | 22.7% |
Financial Health
| Metric | OTEX | PSN |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.81x | 1.59x |
| D/E Ratio | 2.26x | 1.23x |
| Financial Leverage | 3.27x | 2.27x |
| Interest Coverage | 3.5x | 6.4x |
| Working Capital | -$505M | $962M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | OTEX | PSN |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.01B | $490M |
| Free Cash Flow | $808M | $409M |
| Capital Spending | -$199M | -$81M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 21.2% | 12.0% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 17.5% | 6.9% |
| FCF/Sales | 15.4% | 6.5% |
| CapEx/Sales | 3.8% | 1.3% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | OTEX | PSN |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.40x | 1.06x |
| Receivables Turnover | 7.0x | 5.7x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 10.1x | 37.6x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 52 days | 64 days |
| Payables Period | 34 days | 18 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | OTEX | PSN |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $5.25B | $6.32B |
| Operating Income | $1.08B | $306M |
| Net Income | $643M | $147M |
| R&D Expense | $648M | – |
| SG&A Expense | $1.73B | $1.07B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $1.38B | $4.92B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | OTEX | PSN |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.11 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 43.0% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 242M | 106M |
| Net Income Growth | 47.5% | -62.9% |
| EPS Growth | 56.4% | -11.2% |
OTEX vs PSN: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, OTEX or PSN?
OTEX is 1.2 times larger than PSN by market capitalization ($6.42B against $5.40B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, OTEX or PSN?
OTEX trades at 10.3 times trailing earnings, PSN at 31.3 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, OTEX or PSN?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.