ALLY vs FCNCA: stock comparison and AI forecast
Ally Financial Inc. (ALLY) and First Citizens Bancshares Inc /De/ (FCNCA) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ALLY Ally Financial Inc.
- Price
- $37.92 -12.2% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $11.54B
- P/E Ratio
- 8.2x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
FCNCA First Citizens Bancshares Inc /De/
- Price
- $2352.64 +18.6% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $26.57B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.6x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- FCNCA is 2.3 times larger than ALLY by market capitalization ($26.57B against $11.54B).
- ALLY trades at 8.2 times trailing earnings, FCNCA at 12.6 times.
- Over the last six months FCNCA returned +18.6% and ALLY -12.2%.
- FCNCA turns 24.5% of its revenue into net income, against 16.8% for ALLY.
- ALLY carries 12.58 times debt per unit of equity, against 9.81 times for FCNCA.
- ALLY yields 3.29% in dividends and FCNCA 0.70%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification State Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ALLY | FCNCA |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $11.54B | $26.57B |
| P/E Ratio | 8.24x | 12.61x |
| P/B Ratio | 0.77x | 1.21x |
| Dividend Yield | 3.29% | 0.70% |
| EPS | $4.60 | $186.56 |
| Book Value/Share | $49.21 | $1939.23 |
| Revenue/Share | $29.07 | $851.40 |
| FCF/Share | – | $217.57 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ALLY | FCNCA |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 9.9% | 10.8% |
| ROA | 0.7% | 1.0% |
| Net Margin | 16.8% | 24.5% |
| EBT Margin | 21.4% | 32.8% |
| Tax Rate | 21.2% | 25.5% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ALLY | FCNCA |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 12.58x | 9.81x |
| Financial Leverage | 13.58x | 10.81x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ALLY | FCNCA |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $4.96B | $3.18B |
| Free Cash Flow | – | $2.46B |
| Capital Spending | – | -$724M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 33.7% | 3.7% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | -5.7% |
| FCF/Sales | – | 25.6% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 7.5% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ALLY | FCNCA |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.04x | 0.04x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 8.0x | 3.9x |
Income Statement
| Metric | ALLY | FCNCA |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $8.84B | $9.62B |
| Net Income | $1.49B | $2.35B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ALLY | FCNCA |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.25 | $16.38 |
| Payout Ratio | 27.2% | 8.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | 304M | 11M |
| Net Income Growth | 286.8% | -1.8% |
| EPS Growth | 334.0% | 10.1% |
ALLY vs FCNCA: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ALLY or FCNCA?
FCNCA is 2.3 times larger than ALLY by market capitalization ($26.57B against $11.54B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ALLY or FCNCA?
ALLY trades at 8.2 times trailing earnings, FCNCA at 12.6 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, ALLY or FCNCA?
Over the last six months FCNCA returned +18.6% and ALLY -12.2%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ALLY or FCNCA?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.