APLE vs EPR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Apple Hospitality Reit, Inc. (APLE) and Epr Properties (EPR) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
APLE Apple Hospitality Reit, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $4.41B
- P/E Ratio
- 24.9x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
EPR Epr Properties
- Price
- $59.58 +7.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $4.56B
- P/E Ratio
- 13.8x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- APLE and EPR have similar market capitalizations ($4.41B and $4.56B).
- EPR trades at 13.8 times trailing earnings, APLE at 24.9 times.
- EPR turns 38.8% of its revenue into net income, against 12.2% for APLE.
- EPR carries 1.64 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.55 times for APLE.
- EPR yields 6.60% in dividends and APLE 5.15%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Real Estate Investment Trusts.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | APLE | EPR |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $4.41B | $4.56B |
| P/E Ratio | 24.89x | 13.76x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.40x | 1.95x |
| Dividend Yield | 5.15% | 6.60% |
| EPS | $0.75 | $4.33 |
| Book Value/Share | $13.30 | $30.51 |
| Revenue/Share | $6.10 | $9.98 |
| FCF/Share | $1.11 | $-2.39 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | APLE | EPR |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 5.6% | 12.7% |
| ROA | 3.6% | 4.8% |
| Gross Margin | 40.2% | – |
| Operating Margin | 17.9% | 59.0% |
| Net Margin | 12.2% | 38.8% |
| EBT Margin | 12.2% | 39.2% |
| Tax Rate | 0.6% | 1.0% |
Financial Health
| Metric | APLE | EPR |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 0.55x | 1.64x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.55x | 2.64x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 3.5x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | APLE | EPR |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $386M | $473M |
| Free Cash Flow | $263M | -$183M |
| Capital Spending | -$123M | -$656M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 1.2% | 13.7% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | -186.1% |
| FCF/Sales | 18.2% | -24.0% |
| CapEx/Sales | 8.6% | 85.9% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | APLE | EPR |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.30x | 0.12x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 7.1x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 51 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | APLE | EPR |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.44B | $764M |
| Operating Income | $258M | $451M |
| Net Income | $175M | $297M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $861M | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | APLE | EPR |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.96 | $3.93 |
| Payout Ratio | 128.0% | 90.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | 236M | 77M |
| Net Income Growth | -3.1% | 48.7% |
| EPS Growth | -11.8% | 91.6% |
APLE vs EPR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, APLE or EPR?
APLE and EPR have similar market capitalizations ($4.41B and $4.56B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, APLE or EPR?
EPR trades at 13.8 times trailing earnings, APLE at 24.9 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, APLE or EPR?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.