APLE vs IRT: stock comparison and AI forecast
Apple Hospitality Reit, Inc. (APLE) and Independence Realty Trust, Inc. (IRT) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
APLE Apple Hospitality Reit, Inc.
- Price
- $18.15 +30.7% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $4.28B
- P/E Ratio
- 23.0x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
IRT Independence Realty Trust, Inc.
- Price
- $15.45 -5.9% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $3.61B
- P/E Ratio
- 47.9x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- APLE is 1.2 times larger than IRT by market capitalization ($4.28B against $3.61B).
- APLE trades at 23.0 times trailing earnings, IRT at 47.9 times.
- Over the last six months APLE returned +30.7% and IRT -5.9%.
- APLE turns 12.6% of its revenue into net income, against 9.2% for IRT.
- IRT carries 0.78 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.55 times for APLE.
- APLE yields 5.29% in dividends and IRT 4.53%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Real Estate Investment Trusts.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | APLE | IRT |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $4.28B | $3.61B |
| P/E Ratio | 22.97x | 47.88x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.36x | 1.08x |
| Dividend Yield | 5.29% | 4.53% |
| EPS | $0.79 | $0.32 |
| Book Value/Share | $13.35 | $14.22 |
| Revenue/Share | $6.21 | $2.85 |
| FCF/Share | $0.98 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | APLE | IRT |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 5.9% | 1.8% |
| ROA | 3.8% | 1.0% |
| Gross Margin | 40.7% | – |
| Operating Margin | 18.3% | – |
| Net Margin | 12.6% | 9.2% |
| EBT Margin | 12.7% | – |
| Tax Rate | 0.5% | – |
Financial Health
| Metric | APLE | IRT |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 0.55x | 0.78x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.55x | 1.81x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 1.3x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | APLE | IRT |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $395M | $278M |
| Free Cash Flow | $232M | – |
| Capital Spending | -$164M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | 4.1% | -2.7% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -8.0% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 15.8% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 11.2% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | APLE | IRT |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.30x | 0.11x |
Income Statement
| Metric | APLE | IRT |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.47B | $672M |
| Operating Income | $268M | – |
| Net Income | $185M | $62M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $869M | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | APLE | IRT |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.96 | $0.69 |
| Payout Ratio | 121.5% | 215.6% |
| Shares Outstanding | 236M | 236M |
| Net Income Growth | 5.3% | 177.0% |
| EPS Growth | -9.2% | 113.3% |
APLE vs IRT: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, APLE or IRT?
APLE is 1.2 times larger than IRT by market capitalization ($4.28B against $3.61B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, APLE or IRT?
APLE trades at 23.0 times trailing earnings, IRT at 47.9 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, APLE or IRT?
Over the last six months APLE returned +30.7% and IRT -5.9%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, APLE or IRT?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.