ARTNA vs HTO: stock comparison and AI forecast
Artesian Resources Corp (ARTNA) and H2o America (HTO) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ARTNA Artesian Resources Corp
- Market Cap
- $355M
- P/E Ratio
- 15.4x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
HTO H2o America
- Market Cap
- $3.04B
- P/E Ratio
- 20.6x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- HTO is 8.6 times larger than ARTNA by market capitalization ($3.04B against $355M).
- ARTNA trades at 15.3 times trailing earnings, HTO at 20.6 times.
- HTO carries 1.75 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.75 times for ARTNA.
- ARTNA yields 3.64% in dividends and HTO 2.23%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Water Supply.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ARTNA | HTO |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $355M | $3.04B |
| P/E Ratio | 15.35x | 20.64x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.78x | 1.38x |
| Dividend Yield | 3.64% | 2.23% |
| EPS | $2.24 | $3.05 |
| Book Value/Share | $12.39 | $45.56 |
| Revenue/Share | $11.32 | $17.35 |
| FCF/Share | $-1.76 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ARTNA | HTO |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 10.1% | 4.8% |
| ROA | – | 1.7% |
| ROIC | – | 3.1% |
| Operating Margin | – | 20.7% |
| Net Margin | – | 12.5% |
| EBT Margin | – | 13.8% |
| Tax Rate | 26.4% | 9.5% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ARTNA | HTO |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.01x | 1.90x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.89x | – |
| D/E Ratio | 0.75x | 1.75x |
| Financial Leverage | – | 2.75x |
| Interest Coverage | 3.7x | 3.3x |
| Working Capital | $450K | $368M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ARTNA | HTO |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $40M | $248M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$18M | – |
| Capital Spending | -$58M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | 11.0% | 11.4% |
| FCF/Sales | -15.6% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 50.0% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ARTNA | HTO |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | – | 0.14x |
| Receivables Turnover | 11.2x | 9.5x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 33.2x | 393.0x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 33 days | 38 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | ARTNA | HTO |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $117M | $838M |
| Operating Income | $29M | $174M |
| Net Income | $13M | $105M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ARTNA | HTO |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.25 | $1.40 |
| Payout Ratio | 55.8% | 45.9% |
| Shares Outstanding | 10M | 48M |
| Net Income Growth | 0.0% | -4.0% |
| EPS Growth | 8.2% | 0.3% |
ARTNA vs HTO: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ARTNA or HTO?
HTO is 8.6 times larger than ARTNA by market capitalization ($3.04B against $355M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ARTNA or HTO?
ARTNA trades at 15.3 times trailing earnings, HTO at 20.6 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ARTNA or HTO?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.