ASTE vs CMCO: stock comparison and AI forecast
Astec Industries Inc (ASTE) and Columbus Mckinnon Corp (CMCO) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ASTE Astec Industries Inc
- Market Cap
- $922M
- P/E Ratio
- 28.4x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
CMCO Columbus Mckinnon Corp
- Price
- $14.97 -3.1% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $432M
- P/E Ratio
- –
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- ASTE is 2.1 times larger than CMCO by market capitalization ($922M against $432M).
- CMCO carries 2.42 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.05 times for ASTE.
- CMCO yields 1.86% in dividends and ASTE 1.30%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Construction Machinery & Equip.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ASTE | CMCO |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $922M | $432M |
| P/E Ratio | 28.41x | – |
| P/B Ratio | 1.34x | 0.32x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.30% | 1.86% |
| EPS | $1.41 | $-9.38 |
| Book Value/Share | $29.93 | $47.36 |
| Revenue/Share | $67.54 | $51.59 |
| FCF/Share | $1.41 | $-4.25 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ASTE | CMCO |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 2.8% | – |
| ROA | 1.4% | – |
| ROIC | 4.9% | -3.5% |
| Gross Margin | 25.7% | 28.8% |
| Operating Margin | 3.4% | -8.6% |
| Net Margin | 1.3% | – |
| EBT Margin | 1.8% | -16.3% |
| Tax Rate | 31.8% | -16.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ASTE | CMCO |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.52x | 2.00x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.10x | 1.00x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.05x | 2.42x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.05x | 3.42x |
| Interest Coverage | 3.3x | -0.6x |
| Working Capital | $492M | $561M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ASTE | CMCO |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $81M | -$102M |
| Free Cash Flow | $32M | -$123M |
| Capital Spending | -$48M | -$20M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -12.7% | -368.0% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -58.2% | -518.1% |
| FCF/Sales | 2.1% | -8.2% |
| CapEx/Sales | 3.1% | 1.4% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ASTE | CMCO |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 1.10x | 0.32x |
| Receivables Turnover | 7.1x | 4.0x |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.5x | 1.9x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 6.5x | 3.9x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 51 days | 91 days |
| Days Inventory | 145 days | 192 days |
| Payables Period | 34 days | – |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 163 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | ASTE | CMCO |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.56B | $1.49B |
| Operating Income | $53M | -$143M |
| Net Income | $20M | – |
| R&D Expense | – | $25M |
| SG&A Expense | $346M | $373M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $1.16B | $1.06B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ASTE | CMCO |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.52 | $0.28 |
| Payout Ratio | 36.9% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 23M | 29M |
| Net Income Growth | -57.3% | – |
| EPS Growth | -7.2% | – |
ASTE vs CMCO: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ASTE or CMCO?
ASTE is 2.1 times larger than CMCO by market capitalization ($922M against $432M).
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ASTE or CMCO?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.