ASTE vs CNH: stock comparison and AI forecast
Astec Industries Inc (ASTE) and Cnh Industrial N.V. (CNH) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ASTE Astec Industries Inc
- Market Cap
- $922M
- P/E Ratio
- 28.4x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
CNH Cnh Industrial N.V.
- Market Cap
- $14.52B
- P/E Ratio
- 33.5x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- CNH is 15.7 times larger than ASTE by market capitalization ($14.52B against $922M).
- ASTE trades at 28.4 times trailing earnings, CNH at 33.5 times.
- CNH turns 1.7% of its revenue into net income, against 1.3% for ASTE.
- CNH carries 4.42 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.05 times for ASTE.
- CNH yields 5.23% in dividends and ASTE 1.30%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Construction Machinery & Equip.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ASTE | CNH |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $922M | $14.52B |
| P/E Ratio | 28.41x | 33.51x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.34x | 1.87x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.30% | 5.23% |
| EPS | $1.41 | $0.35 |
| Book Value/Share | $29.93 | $6.27 |
| Revenue/Share | $67.54 | $14.69 |
| FCF/Share | $1.41 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ASTE | CNH |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 2.8% | 4.0% |
| ROA | 1.4% | 0.7% |
| ROIC | 4.9% | – |
| Gross Margin | 25.7% | 30.6% |
| Operating Margin | 3.4% | – |
| Net Margin | 1.3% | 1.7% |
| EBT Margin | 1.8% | 3.2% |
| Tax Rate | 31.8% | 18.6% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ASTE | CNH |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.52x | – |
| Quick Ratio | 1.10x | – |
| D/E Ratio | 1.05x | 4.42x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.05x | 5.44x |
| Interest Coverage | 3.3x | 2.1x |
| Working Capital | $492M | – |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ASTE | CNH |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $81M | $1.78B |
| Free Cash Flow | $32M | – |
| Capital Spending | -$48M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | -12.7% | -47.8% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -58.2% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 2.1% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 3.1% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ASTE | CNH |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 1.10x | 0.43x |
| Receivables Turnover | 7.1x | – |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.5x | 2.4x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 6.5x | 8.3x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 51 days | – |
| Days Inventory | 145 days | 149 days |
| Payables Period | 34 days | – |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 163 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | ASTE | CNH |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.56B | $18.18B |
| Operating Income | $53M | – |
| Net Income | $20M | $311M |
| R&D Expense | – | $1.08B |
| SG&A Expense | $346M | $1.97B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $1.16B | $12.63B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ASTE | CNH |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.52 | $0.61 |
| Payout Ratio | 36.9% | 174.3% |
| Shares Outstanding | 23M | 1238M |
| Net Income Growth | -57.3% | -58.9% |
| EPS Growth | -7.2% | -57.3% |
ASTE vs CNH: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ASTE or CNH?
CNH is 15.7 times larger than ASTE by market capitalization ($14.52B against $922M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ASTE or CNH?
ASTE trades at 28.4 times trailing earnings, CNH at 33.5 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ASTE or CNH?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.