ASTH vs EXPO: stock comparison and AI forecast
Astrana Health, Inc. (ASTH) and Exponent Inc (EXPO) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ASTH Astrana Health, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $2.05B
- P/E Ratio
- 54.8x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
EXPO Exponent Inc
- Market Cap
- $4.12B
- P/E Ratio
- 40.3x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- EXPO is 2.0 times larger than ASTH by market capitalization ($4.12B against $2.05B).
- EXPO trades at 40.3 times trailing earnings, ASTH at 54.8 times.
- EXPO turns 17.7% of its revenue into net income, against 1.1% for ASTH.
- ASTH carries 2.03 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.26 times for EXPO.
- EXPO yields 1.49% in dividends and ASTH 0.81%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Management Consulting Services.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ASTH | EXPO |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $2.05B | $4.12B |
| P/E Ratio | 54.82x | 40.27x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.47x | 14.26x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.81% | 1.49% |
| EPS | $0.67 | $2.15 |
| Book Value/Share | $14.90 | $6.07 |
| Revenue/Share | $68.97 | $13.30 |
| FCF/Share | $1.69 | $2.28 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ASTH | EXPO |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 4.9% | 38.7% |
| ROA | 1.8% | 17.1% |
| ROIC | 6.5% | 25.8% |
| Gross Margin | 10.5% | – |
| Operating Margin | 2.6% | 20.2% |
| Net Margin | 1.1% | 17.7% |
| EBT Margin | 1.6% | 24.6% |
| Tax Rate | 34.7% | 28.3% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ASTH | EXPO |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.23x | 1.98x |
| D/E Ratio | 2.03x | 1.26x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.75x | 2.26x |
| Interest Coverage | 2.4x | – |
| Working Capital | $172M | $154M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ASTH | EXPO |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $108M | $118M |
| Free Cash Flow | $94M | $109M |
| Capital Spending | -$13M | -$10M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -17.4% | -8.6% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -22.2% | -10.2% |
| FCF/Sales | 2.5% | 17.2% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.3% | 1.5% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ASTH | EXPO |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 1.68x | 0.97x |
| Receivables Turnover | 8.3x | 2.9x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 61.4x | 8.9x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 44 days | 126 days |
| Payables Period | 5 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | ASTH | EXPO |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.84B | $632M |
| Operating Income | $100M | $128M |
| Net Income | $41M | $112M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $3.44B | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ASTH | EXPO |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.30 | $1.29 |
| Payout Ratio | 44.8% | 60.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | 56M | 48M |
| Net Income Growth | 60.5% | 8.7% |
| EPS Growth | -2.9% | 4.4% |
ASTH vs EXPO: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ASTH or EXPO?
EXPO is 2.0 times larger than ASTH by market capitalization ($4.12B against $2.05B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ASTH or EXPO?
EXPO trades at 40.3 times trailing earnings, ASTH at 54.8 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ASTH or EXPO?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.