Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-04

EXPO vs HURN: stock comparison and AI forecast

Exponent Inc (EXPO) and Huron Consulting Group Inc. (HURN) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
Nasdaq · Services-Management Consulting Services

EXPO Exponent Inc

Market Cap
$4.09B
P/E Ratio
40.0x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Nasdaq · Services-Management Consulting Services

HURN Huron Consulting Group Inc.

Price
$194.43 +48.8% · 6M
Market Cap
$3.35B
P/E Ratio
33.2x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
NO CURRENT FORECAST
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

EXPO · HURN

Key facts

  • EXPO is 1.2 times larger than HURN by market capitalization ($4.09B against $3.35B).
  • HURN trades at 33.2 times trailing earnings, EXPO at 40.0 times.
  • EXPO turns 17.7% of its revenue into net income, against 5.9% for HURN.
  • HURN carries 3.00 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.26 times for EXPO.
  • EXPO yields 1.50% in dividends; HURN pays none.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Management Consulting Services.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricEXPOHURN
Market Cap$4.09B$3.35B
P/E Ratio39.98x33.24x
P/B Ratio14.16x8.43x
Dividend Yield1.50%–
EPS$2.15$5.85
Book Value/Share$6.07$23.06
Revenue/Share$13.30$101.35
FCF/Share$2.28$7.18

Profitability & Margins

MetricEXPOHURN
ROE38.7%26.1%
ROA17.1%6.5%
ROIC25.8%13.4%
Gross Margin–34.0%
Operating Margin20.2%10.4%
Net Margin17.7%5.9%
EBT Margin24.6%8.1%
Tax Rate28.3%26.3%

Financial Health

MetricEXPOHURN
Current Ratio1.98x2.22x
D/E Ratio1.26x3.00x
Financial Leverage2.26x4.00x
Interest Coverage–1.5x
Working Capital$154M$283M

Cash Flow

MetricEXPOHURN
Operating Cash Flow$118M$138M
Free Cash Flow$109M$124M
Capital Spending-$10M-$14M
OCF Growth YoY-8.6%-38.7%
FCF Growth YoY-10.2%-42.7%
FCF/Sales17.2%7.1%
CapEx/Sales1.5%0.8%

Operational Efficiency

MetricEXPOHURN
Asset Turnover0.97x1.10x
Receivables Turnover2.9x8.4x
Fixed Assets Turnover8.9x73.3x
Days Sales Outstanding126 days44 days
Payables Period–4 days

Income Statement

MetricEXPOHURN
Total Revenue$632M$1.75B
Operating Income$128M$182M
Net Income$112M$104M
SG&A Expense–$326M
Cost of Goods Sold–$1.15B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricEXPOHURN
Dividends Per Share$1.29–
Payout Ratio60.0%–
Shares Outstanding48M17M
Net Income Growth8.7%-15.8%
EPS Growth4.4%-12.0%
FAQ

EXPO vs HURN: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, EXPO or HURN?

EXPO is 1.2 times larger than HURN by market capitalization ($4.09B against $3.35B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, EXPO or HURN?

HURN trades at 33.2 times trailing earnings, EXPO at 40.0 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, EXPO or HURN?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.