ATRC vs INSP: stock comparison and AI forecast
Atricure, Inc. (ATRC) and Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. (INSP) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ATRC Atricure, Inc.
- Price
- $60.41 +105.5% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $3.07B
- P/E Ratio
- 862.9x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
INSP Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.
- Price
- $61.90 +28.3% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $1.79B
- P/E Ratio
- 16.7x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- ATRC is 1.7 times larger than INSP by market capitalization ($3.07B against $1.79B).
- INSP trades at 16.7 times trailing earnings, ATRC at 862.9 times.
- Over the last six months ATRC returned +105.5% and INSP +28.3%.
- ATRC carries 0.31 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.15 times for INSP.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ATRC | INSP |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $3.07B | $1.79B |
| P/E Ratio | 862.94x | 16.68x |
| P/B Ratio | 5.95x | 2.16x |
| EPS | $0.07 | $3.71 |
| Book Value/Share | $10.15 | $28.60 |
| Revenue/Share | $11.20 | $30.47 |
| FCF/Share | $1.04 | $3.39 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ATRC | INSP |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | – | 12.2% |
| ROA | – | 10.6% |
| ROIC | 2.2% | 1.8% |
| Gross Margin | 76.3% | 86.2% |
| Operating Margin | 2.3% | 1.8% |
| Net Margin | – | 11.4% |
| EBT Margin | 2.1% | 3.5% |
| Tax Rate | 12.8% | -226.8% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ATRC | INSP |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 4.22x | 6.45x |
| Quick Ratio | 3.19x | 4.61x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.31x | 0.15x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.31x | 1.15x |
| Interest Coverage | 8.3x | – |
| Working Capital | $264M | $530M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ATRC | INSP |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $65M | $135M |
| Free Cash Flow | $53M | $98M |
| Capital Spending | -$12M | -$37M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 78.2% | 1.0% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 110.0% | -0.9% |
| FCF/Sales | 9.3% | 11.1% |
| CapEx/Sales | 2.1% | 4.2% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ATRC | INSP |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.84x | 0.92x |
| Receivables Turnover | 7.1x | 8.4x |
| Inventory Turnover | 1.6x | 0.7x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 14.9x | 10.3x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 51 days | 43 days |
| Days Inventory | 227 days | 537 days |
| Payables Period | 97 days | – |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 181 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | ATRC | INSP |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $570M | $881M |
| Operating Income | $13M | $16M |
| Net Income | – | $101M |
| R&D Expense | $98M | $98M |
| SG&A Expense | $324M | $646M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $135M | $122M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ATRC | INSP |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 51M | 29M |
| Net Income Growth | – | 127.1% |
| EPS Growth | – | 149.0% |
ATRC vs INSP: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ATRC or INSP?
ATRC is 1.7 times larger than INSP by market capitalization ($3.07B against $1.79B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ATRC or INSP?
INSP trades at 16.7 times trailing earnings, ATRC at 862.9 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, ATRC or INSP?
Over the last six months ATRC returned +105.5% and INSP +28.3%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ATRC or INSP?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.